24/05/2024
Nick Daicos: Photo: Dylan Burns/AFL Photos

Nick Daicos: Photo: Dylan Burns/AFL Photos

The AFL Rising Star award has been the first step to stardom for players since its inception in the early 1990s.

Nathan Buckley, Ben Cousins, Adam Goodes, Nick Riewoldt, Sam Mitchell and Joel Selwood are just a few who’ve been crowned as the AFL Rising Star.

Here’s who is eligible for your club in 2023.

Adelaide

Hugh Bond, James Borlase, Billy Dowling, Max Michalanney, Luke Nankervis, Luke Pedlar, Zac Taylor.

Brisbane

Will Ashcroft, Shadeau Brain, Blake Coleman, Jaspa Fletcher, Kai Lohmann, Carter Michael, Harry Sharp, Henry Smith, James Tunstill, Darcy Wilmot.

Carlton

Domanic Akuei, Jaxon Binns, Jack Carroll, Lachlan Cowan, Oliver Hollands, Harry Lemmey.

Collingwood

Edward Allan, Aiden Begg, Arlo Draper, Harvey Harrison, Reef McInnes, Cooper Murley, Jakob Ryan, Oscar Steene.

Essendon

Kaine Baldwin, Massimo D’Ambrosio, Jayden Davey, Alwyn Davey Jnr, Lewis Hayes, Alastair Lord, Jye Menzie, Anthony Munkara, Zach Reid, Elijah Tsatas, Patrick Voss, Tex Wanganeen

Fremantle

Jye Amiss, Eric Benning, Hugh Davies, Joshua Draper, Neil Erasmus, Matthew Johnson, Max Knobel, Conrad Williams, Karl Worner.

Geelong

Jhye Clark, Ted Clohesy, Toby Conway, Oliver Dempsey, Phoenix Foster, Mitch Knevitt, Flynn Kroefer, Oscar Murdoch, Shannon Neale, Osca Riccardi, Cooper Whyte, James Willis.

Gold Coast

Mac Andrew, Sandy Brock, Oskar Faulkhead, Elijah Hollands, Bailey Humphrey, Joel Jeffrey, Lloyd Johnston, Ned Moyle, Bodhi Uwland.

GWS Giants

Ryan Angwin, Aaron Cadman, Finn Callaghan, Josh Fahey, Cameron Fleeton, Jason Gillbee, Max Gruzewski, Cooper Hamilton, Darcy Jones, Nicholas Madden, Toby McMullin, Harry Rowston, Conor Stone.

Hawthorn

Joshua Bennetts, Sam Butler, Ned Long, Bailey Macdonald, Cam Mackenzie, Seamus Mitchell, Fionn O’Hara, Jack O’Sullivan, Max Ramsden, Jai Serong, Josh Weddle.

Melbourne

Jed Adams, Kyah Farris-White, Black Howes, Matthew Jefferson, Bailey Laurie, Judd McVee, Andy Moniz-Wakefield, Oliver Sestan, Deakyn Smith, Daniel Turner, Jacob van Rooyen, Will Verrall, Taj Woewodin.

Port Adelaide

Nathan Barkla, Jase Burgoyne, Hugh Jackson, Ollie Lord, Kyle Marshall, Tom McCallum, Thomas Scully, Josh Sinn, Dante Visentini.

Richmond

Sam Banks, Jacob Bauer, Tom Brown, Seth Campbell, Judson Clarke, Steely Green, Kaleb Smith, Tyler Sonsie.

St Kilda

Oscar Adams, Matthew Allisson, Max Heath, Olli Hotton, Isaac Keeler, Angus McLennan, Mitch Owens, Jack Peris, Mattaes Phillipou, James Van Es.

Sydney

William Edwards, Hugo Hall-Kahan, Jacob Konstanty, Jaiden Magor, Caleb Mitchell, Cameron Owen, Lachlan Rankin, Matt Roberts, Marc Sheather, Angus Sheldrick, Cooper Vickery, Corey Warner.

West Coast

Jordyn Baker, Harry Barnett, Rhett Bazzo, Coby Burgiel, Campbell Chesser, Jai Culley, Tyrell Dewar, Reuben Ginbey, Elijah Hewett, Noah Long, Zane Trew, Jack Williams, Isiah Winder.

Western Bulldogs

Dominic Bedendo, Jedd Busslinger, Charlie Clarke, Luke Cleary, Sam Darcy, Harvey Gallagher, Arthur Jones, Cody Raak.

Full list of past winners

About Author