13/04/2024

Birk Ruud wins gold for Norway (PHOTO: Olympics.com)

Day Five of the Winter Olympics saw six gold medals up for grabs across the afternoon and night in Beijing.

Day Five of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics was filled with action as six different finals took place over the day for the chance at Olympic gold.

The Alpine Skiing saw the Women’s Slalom over two runs to determine gold medallists, with Swiss Wendy Holdener looking to go one better than her silver medal in 2018, while the Men’s Free Skiing Big Air final used the best score over three runs before crowning it’s champion.

The Luge had it’s final over two runs for the doubles competition and the Nordic Combined had its Individual 10km cross country final on the normal hill, with 2018 gold medallist Franz-Josef Rehrl aiming to finish on top again.

The Short Track Speed Skating had its men’s 1500m final and the Women’s Snowboard Cross had both its big and small final before crowning its medallists.

Men’s Freestyle Skiing- Big Air Final

Beginning the afternoon of medals was the Big Air final for the men, after Eileen Gu took out gold yesterday in the women’s event.

With the two best of the three runs performed counting to the medal tally, it was an astonishing effort from Norway’s Birk Ruud who took out the gold medal with a best score of 187.75.

The first two runs were more than enough for Ruud, who took his last run with the Norwegian flag draped around him in celebration.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1491265016871411712

Second placed Colby Stevenson had a tough first run, placing 10th, before having a fantastic last two to seal his first ever Olympic Games medal.

Gold: Birk Ruud (Norway)

Silver: Colby Stevenson (USA)

Bronze: Henrik Harlaut (Sweden)

Alpine Skiing- Women’s Slalom

The women’s was performed over two runs, with the totalled time of both leading to the medal rankings.

It was victory for Slovakia’s Petra Vlhova, scoring a total time of 1:44.98, beating out silver medallist Katharina Liensberger by 0.08 seconds.

Switzerland’s Wendy Holdener came away with a bronze medal, after achieving a silver medal in the same event in Pyeongchang in 2018.

Vlhova’s win was the first ever Alpine Skiing medal for Slovakia, along with her first ever medal in an Olympic Games.

Gold: Petra Vlhova (Slovakia)

Silver: Katharina Liensberger (Austria)

Bronze: Wendy Holdener (Switzerland)

Women’s Snowboard Cross- Big Final

The big final of the women’s snowboard cross saw four competitors compete for the three medals.

Lindsey Jacobellis saw off the other athletes to cross the line first and achieve gold for the USA, her second ever Olympic medal after a first in 2006.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1491319572158418948

She was able to beat France’s Chloe Trespeuch in second and Canada’s Meryeta Odine in third.

Australian Belle Brockhoff was placed fourth and did not receive a medal after advancing to the final.

Gold: Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)

Silver: Chloe Trespeuch (France)

Bronze: Meryeta Odine (Canada)

More Olympic News:

Winter Olympics Australian recap: Day Four

Winter Olympics Medal recap: Day Four

Heir apparent: Torrie Lewis sets sights on becoming next Australian track queen

Nordic Combined- Individual Normal Hill/10km Cross Country

Later into the night the Nordic Combined cross country final saw a single race after the ski jump to determine the Olympic champion.

After Japanese Ryoto Yamamoto led the ski jump portion, he received a head start to the Cross Country ski, after a jump of 108 meters.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1491333256029081600

However it was Germany’s Vinzenz Geiger who came away with the Olympic gold, finishing narrowly ahead of Norwegian Joergen Graabak in second place.

It was an astonishing effort from Geiger, who was 11th after the jump portion of the event and stormed to the lead in the cross country.

It was Geiger’s second Olympic medal, his first also being a gold in the team large hill Nordic Combined event in 2018.

Gold: Vinzenz Geiger (Germany)

Silver: Joergen Graabak (Norway)

Bronze: Lukas Greiderer (Austria)

Men’s 1500m Short Track Speed Skating

As the night neared the end, the 1500 meter speed skating took place with one race determining the medallists.

It was South Korea’s Daeheon Hwang who emerged victorious from the skaters, posting a time of 2:09.219 to win.

Hwang came second in the 500m event last Olympics and achieved his first Olympic gold medal in this race.

Canada’s Steven Dubois ran a very close second, achieving a time of 2:09.254 to be narrowly beaten by Hwang, with a close contest throughout.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1491403848602337281

Hwang became South Korea’s second medallist of the games and first gold medallist.

Gold: Daehon Hwang (Republic of Korea)

Silver: Steven Dubois (Canada)

Bronze: Semen Elistratov (ROC)

Luge Doubles Final

The last final of the night was the Luge Doubles final, with 17 pairs competiting for the gold medal over two runs.

German pair Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt came away with the victory, narrowly beating out fellow countrymen Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken by 0.099 seconds.

Having set a track record in their first run, finishing in 58.255 seconds, Wendl and Arlt had a very strong second run and completed their victory, earning Germany’s fifth gold medal and placing them on top of the gold medal tally at the end of day five.

The German pair have now won three straight gold medals in this event, dating back to 2014 in Sochi.

Gold: Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt (Germany)

Silver: Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken (Germany)

Bronze: Thomas Steu and Lorenz Koller (Austria)

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author

Leave a Reply