Tokyo 2020: Swimming Recap – Monday July 26

Aussie Ariarne Titmus was sensational in the pool, taking home gold on Tokyo day three. Picture: Olympics.com

Swimming’s biggest stars took to the pool on day three of the Tokyo Olympics and round one of a massive rivalry went the way of the Aussies. For all your Tokyo 2020 coverage, stay tuned to The Inner Sanctum’s Olympic hub and the Olympics Central.

Women’s 100m Butterfly Final

Canadian sensation Margaret Mac Neil set a new Americas Record when she took out the 100m Butterfly gold medal in this morning’s opening event.

Mac Neil was touted as one to watch and a strong medal chance leading into the games and she delivered with a breath-taking performance.

Behind her in second, claiming the silver medal, was China’s Yufei Zhang, finishing .05 seconds after Macneil in an impressive effort.

Aussie Emma McKeon rounded out the podium with a time of 55.72, a new Oceanic Record.

NameTimeMedal
M. Mac Neil55.59Gold
Y. Zhangh55.64Silver
E. Mckeon55.72Bronze

Men’s 200m Freestyle Semis

Scott Duncan of Great Britain dominated the semi-finals of the 200m Freestyle, finishing best by half a second over American Kieran Smith.

Semi-final number two was by far the more impressive with the top four qualifying times all coming from that race.

ROC’s Martin Malyutin was the best from semi number one, his time of 1:45.45 enough to qualify him in fifth position.

Australian Thomas Neill narrowly missed out, finish .03 seconds behind Brazilian Fernando Scheffer who qualified in eighth.

NameTime
S. Duncan (GBR)1:44.60
K. Smith (USA)1:45.07
D. Rapsyas (LTU)1:45.32
T. Dean (GBR1:45.34
M. Malyutin (ROC)1:45.45
S. Hwang (KOR)1:45.53
D. Popovic (ROU)1:45.68
F. Scheffer (BRA)1:45.71

More Tokyo 2020 News

Tokyo 2020: Daily Recap – Monday July 26

Toyko 2020: Australian Recap – Monday July 26

Tokyo 2020: Titmus draws first blood in battle with Ledecky

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semis

Heartbreak for Australian hopeful Chelsea Hodges as she m issed out on qualification for the 100m Breaststroke Final by .01 seconds.

South African Schoenmaker was best, finishing first with a time of 1:05.07 ahead of Lilly King and Lydia Jacoby, two Americans who will be hopeful of standing with each other on the podium after the final.

The ROC join the USA in having two competitors in the final with Efimova and Chikunova qualifying in fifth and sixth respectively.

NameTime
T. Schoenmaker (RSA)1:05.07
L. King (USA)1:05.40
L. Jacoby (USA)1:05.72
S. Hansson (SWE)1:05.81
Y. Efimova (ROC)1:06.34
E. Chikunova (ROC)1:06.47
M. Carraro (ITA)1:06.50
M. McSharry (IRL)1:06.59

Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final

While he couldn’t topple his own World or Olympic Records, Adam Peaty still managed to stamp his authority on the men’s short distance Breaststroke field with a dominant win in the 100m Final.

He finished with a time of 57.37, .63 ahead of Dutchman Arno Kamminga in second.

Nicolo Matinenghi finished third gifting Italy the bronze medal, his time of 58.33 enough to hold American Michael Andrew at bay and claim his place on the podium.

Peaty was the odds on favourite coming in and he delivered in a dominant performance.

NameTime Medal
A. Peaty (GBR)57.37Gold
A. Kamminga (NED)58.00Silver
N. Matinenghi (ITA)58.33Bronze

Women’s 400m Freestyle Final

It was the biggest event of the day and it delivered in spades as audiences across the world got to witness the first installment of the now famous Titmus vs Ledecky rivalry.

The two will do battle again tomorrow but first blood was drawn by the Australian as she powered home to her first gold medal of the Tokyo Olympics, her time of 3:56.69 beating out the previous Oceanic Record.

Ledecky was impressive, claiming silver less than a second behind Titmus but it was a race many fancied Ledecky to win and Titmus pipped her to the post, if only just.

Bingjie Li of China rounded out the top three, adding another medal to China’s already imposing collection and setting an Asian Record in the process with her time of 4:01.08.

NameTime Medal
A. Titmus (AUS)3:56.69Gold
K. Ledecky (USA)3:57.36Silver
B. Li (CHN)4:01.08Bronze

Men’s 100m Backstroke Semis

Unsurprisingly World Record holder Ryan Murphy of the United STates was first past the post in the 100m Backstroke Semi-finals with a time of 52.24, though winner of Semi number two, Kliment Kolesnikov was hot on his heels.

Aussie Mitch Larkin qualified in third half a second behind the two at the top but unfortunately for his countryman Isaac Cooper, Cooper was unable to make it to the Final, finishing twelfth overall.

Murphy appears to be swimming well and with his semi time still .4 seconds slower than his Olympic Record, he looks to have more in the tank and will be tough to beat.

NameTime
R. Murphy (USA)52.24
K. Kolesnikov (ROC)52.29
M. Larkin (AUS)52.76
T. Ceccon (ITA)52.78
E. Rylov (ROC)52.91
J. Xu (CHN)52.94
H. Gonzalez (ESP)53.05
R. Glinta (ROU)53.20

Women’s 100m Backstroke Semis

An Olympic Record was set in the first Semi-Final by American swimmer Regan Smith, her time of 57.86 seeing her finish comfortably in first position.

Joining her also from the USA will be Rhyan White who qualified in fourth position.

America is not alone in having two of its best in the final with Australians Emily Seebohm and Kaylee McKeown also qualifying well, McKeown finishing just .25 behind Smith, landing her third position.

Israeli Anastasia Gorbenko rounds out the top eight with her time of 59.30 just out of reach of Canadian Taylor Ruck.

Smith was dominant and will be tough to beat however McKeown will fancy her chances as we have seen what she can do, her World Record swim of 57.45 still out of reach for Smith.

NameTime
R. Smith (USA)57.86 (OR)
K. Masse (CAN)58.09
K. McKeown (AUS)58.11
R. Whyte (USA)58.46
K. Dawson (GBR)58.56
E. Seebohm (AUS)58.59
K. Toussaint (NED)59.09
A. Gorbenko (ISR)59.30

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Gone are the days of Michael Phelps but the American stranglehold on Men’s Freestyle Relays remains as strong as ever, the favourites finishing first ahead of Italy and Australia in a dominant display.

The World Record set at the Beijing Olympics remains in tact but the Tokyo 2020 winners gave it a serioous push, falling short of the mark by just .7 seconds.

The Australians looked down and out until a fantastic final leg from 100m Freestyle gold medal chance, Kyle Chalmers, saw them snag third position ahead of a deflated Canada.

Italy finished second, narrowly ahead of Chalmers but there was only one winner from the outset in this one with the USA deservedly taking home gold.

CountryTimeMedal
United States of America3:08.97Gold
Italy3:10.11Silver
Australia3:10.22Bronze

Women’s 200m Freestyle Heats

If Ledecky vs Titmus in the 100m Freestyle was the appetizer then the 200m Freestyle is the main course with both swimmers qualifying well in their respective heats.

Ledecky outswam the field in an impressive display, finishing with a time of 1:55.28, Canadian medal hopeful Penny Oleksiak finishing .1 second behind her, qualifying in second place.

Titmus was not the fastest finishing Australian as Madison Wilson qualified in third, .01 ahead of the 100m gold medallist.

It is an intriguing field but Ledecky and Titmus remain the favourites, particularly after today’s performance.

NameTime
K. Ledecky (USA)1:55.28
P. Oleksiak (CAN)1:55.38
M. Wilson (AUS)1:55.87
A. Titmus (AUS)1:55.88
S. McIntosh (CAN)1:56.11
J. Yang (CHN)1:56.17
B. Seemanova (CZE)1:56.38
B. Haughey (HKG)1:56.48
I. Gose (GER)1:56.80
C. Bonnet (FRA)1:56.88
F. Anderson (GBR)1:56.96
A. Schmitt (USA)1:57.10
A. Bruhn (GER)1:57.15
E. Fairweather (NZL)1:57.26
F. Pellegrini (ITA) 1:57.33
V. Salamatina (ROC) 1:58.33

Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats

World Record holder and gold medal favourite Kristof Milak was the pick of the bunch today in the 200m Butterfly Heats, the Hungarian finishing almost a full second ahead of the next best finisher.

It looks to be a race for second but as we know, it is only early days and anything can happen in both the semis and the final.

Wang in second and de Deus in third swam very well, as did Harting who rounded out the top four. Then, the logjam from fifth to ninth begins with all competitors within .13 of each other.

NameTime
K. Milak (HUN)1:53.58
K. Wang (TPE)1:54.44
L. de Deus (BRA)1:54.83
Z. Harting (USA)1:54.92
N. Ponti (SUI)1:55.05
T. Honda (JPN)1:55.10
F. Burdisso (ITA)1:55.14
T. Kenderesi (HUN)1:55.18
D. Seto (JPN)1:55.26
G. Carini (ITA)1:55.33
G. Bentz (USA)1:55.46
A. Kudashev (ROC)1:55.54
K. Chmielewski (POL)1:55.77
L. Croenen (BEL)1:55.78
L. Marchand (FRA) 1:55.85
C. le Clos (RSA) 1:55.96

Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats

Hungarian Katinka Hosszu is out for revenge in the 200m after a disappointing showing in her initial medal attempt at Tokyo seeing her slip to fifth position and without a medal.

In the 400m Individual Medley, she looked tired and it showed as she slowly drifted off the pace, but over a shorter distance she will be looking to reclaim her crown.

To do so, she will have to overcome tough opposition.

Kate DOuglass of America qualified in first position fairly comfortably, finishing half a second ahead of Hosszu who qualified second.

There is plenty of swimming to come but if Hosszu is to win gold, she will need to improve.

NameTime
K. Douglass (USA)2:09.16
K. Hosszu (HUN)2:09.70
A. Wood (GBR)2:09.94
A. Walsh (USA)2:09.94
M. Ugolkova (SUI)2:10.04
S. Pickrem (CAN)1:10.13
A. Gorbenko (ISR)2:10.21
Y. Yu (CHN)2:10.22
A. Wilson (GBR)2:10.39
Y. Ohashi (JPN)2:10.77
C. Duhamel (FRA)2:11.11
M. Teramura (JPN)2:11.22
I. Cusinato (ITA)2:11.41
S. Franceschi (ITA)2:11.47
S. Kim (KOR)2:11.54
K. Horska (CZE)2:12.21

Women’s 1500m Freestyle Heats

Olympic history was made as the first ever Women’s 1500m Freestyle event took place as five heats were held to round out the day’s competition.

Katy Ledecky qualified fastest (of course) which makes her the current Olympic Record holder.

She finished in 15:35.35, 15 seconds slower than her World Record time set back in 2018.

It was a hard slog for all swimmers but the top eight have progressed through to the inaugural final of the event and one will receive the honour of etching their name into the history books as the event’s first ever gold medal winner.

Australia will have two entrants in the final as Maddy Gough and Kiah Melverton rounded out the top eight times in the heats.

NameTime
K. Ledecky (USA)15:35.35 (OR)
J. Wang (CHN)15:41.49
E. SUllivan (USA)15:46.67
S. Quadarella (ITA)15:47.34
A. Kirpichnikova (ROC)15:50.22
S. Kohler (GER)15:52.67
M. Gough (AUS)15:56.81
K. Melverton (AUS)15:58.96

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*