27/02/2024
Australia Tokyo 2020

Andrew Hoy won two medals in equestrian events on Day 10. (Photo: 7Olympics - Twitter)

Australia won two medals in equestrian, the teams fought hard to keep their quest for gold alive and a debut dive headlined the Aussie Day 10 action.

Australia won two medals in Equestrian as teams fought to keep their Tokyo 2020 quest for gold alive. Keep up to date with all the happenings at Tokyo 2020 through The Inner Sanctum’s Olympic hub and Olympic Central.

Riding to more Equestrian medals for Australia

In a memorable night for Australian Equestrian, Australia medalled in two separate events – the Equestrian Eventing Team Final and the Individual Final.

Of Australia’s Eventing Team, the combination of Kevin McNabb, Shane Rose and Andrew Hoy won silver with 100.20 penalty points, only adding 4.00 penalties in the Jumping event to add to their Dressage and Cross Country scores.

Each of the three riders also qualified for the Individual Final, including eight-time Olympian Hoy, who was placed in fourth heading into the Final Jump.

A flawless Final Jump from Hoy and some penalty scores from those above him saw the 62-year-old earn bronze in the event.

Hoy’s Eventing Team silver saw him become Australia’s oldest Olympic medallist and the the oldest Olympic medallist since Swiss sailor Louis Noverraz won silver at Mexico City 1968, aged 66.

You can read more about Australia’s, and Hoy’s achievements here.

Finals-worthy runs headline athletics

Australia’s athletics group on Day 10 saw athletes continue to run in their respective events heats, headlined by Jessica Hull and Linden Hall each qualifying for the Women’s 1500m. Georgia Griffith competed in Heat 1 and although she finished 14th, ran a season best.

Riley Day ran the Women’s 200m heat with a time of 22.94 seconds to qualify and earned a personal best time of 22.56 in the semi-final but it wasn’t enough for her to progress.

Steven Solomon, in the Men’s 400m semi-final, finished third with a time of 45.15 but couldn’t advance to the final.

Nina Kennedy (4.40m) and Elizaveta Parnova (4.25m) finished 12th and equal 12th in Group A and Group B respectively, of the Women’s Pole Vault, ruling them out of contention forward.

It’s a Sprint to finals for Australia’s Kayakers

Thomas Green has qualified for the canoe sprint semi-finals with a second-place run in Heat 1 of the Men’s Kayak Single 1000m in a time of 3:39.492. Jean van der Westhuyzen earned qualification to the quarterfinals after finishing Heat 3 in third place with a time of 3:46.186.

Australia advanced to the quarterfinals in Heat 2 of the Women’s Kayak Double 500m in a time of 1:52.097 while in Heat 3, Australia also qualified for the quarterfinals finishing third in a time of 1:45.898.

Van der Westhuyzen backed up his earlier run, this time in the Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinal 3, finishing first and progressing to the semi-final with a run of 3:46.104.

Two Australian teams also qualified for the semi-finals of the Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinal 2, second and fourth in times of 1:47.057 and 1:50.325.

Roos-ing out of Tokyo after Hockey quarterfinal loss

After finishing the group stages in Pool B undefeated in five games, and only conceding one goal while scoring 13 goals themselves, the Hockeyroos had an early exit from Tokyo after a 1-0 quarterfinal loss to India.

India, who finished fourth in Pool B, competing in its third hockey tournament at an Olympic Games, produced a stunning upset to go through to a semi-final.

Although, as history would have it, Australia’s women’s hockey team has either won gold or been sent home in a quarterfinal loss at every Olympics its participated at.

A scoreless first quarter produced some chances either side with India’s aggression evident early on, pressing closely to the Australians in all areas of the field. It wasn’t until the second quarter where India scored the first – and only – goal of the game through Gurjit Kaur on a penalty corner strike.

India kept up the pressure as Australia looked rushed, making errors, but more importantly, couldn’t convert from the penalty corners in many instances, especially late in the game, trying to find an equaliser, leading to a historic Indian win.

You can read the full recap here.

Sharks fin-ish Tokyo campaign with a win

Australia’s men’s water polo team finished its Tokyo 2020 campaign tonight, with a 15-7 win over Kazakhstan in the final group stage game in Group B.

Heading into this contest with a 1-3 record and sitting fifth where the top four progress to the quarterfinals, the win for the Sharks wasn’t enough to rise up the standings.

Australia had full dominance of the first half, leading 7-1 after two quarters, and a 5-2 third quarter extended the lead. Even though Kazakhstan won the fourth quarter 4-2, the Sharks still held a strong lead and final winning margin of eight goals.

Rhys Howden scored five goals from seven attempts in a game where Blake Edwards scored three goals too. Richard Campbell and Aaron Younger were also multiple-goal scorers with two each with goalkeeper Joel Dennerley doing his bit, saving 12 of 19 opposition shots.

You can read the full recap here.

Opals shine to keep medal dream alive

Needing to win by at least 25 points against Puerto Rico, Australia’s women’s basketball team were fighting to stay alive at Tokyo 2020 and achieved a 96-69 win to keep the campaign going.

Up by 27 points with eight seconds remaining after a Jenna O’Hea free throw, a Pamela Rosado three-pointer put up before the buzzer had the Australian camp watching on. Fortunately for the Opals, the shot missed as they then celebrated the feat and look ahead to a yet-to-be-determined quarterfinal opponent

With a 0-2 record heading into the game, the fate was in the hands of the Opals, progressing via the combined ranking where they finished in seventh.

You can read the full recap here.

More Tokyo 2020 News

Hoy time for eight-time Olympic equestrian rider

Matt W-earn’s sailing Laser gold at Tokyo 2020

Logan from Logan wins Gold in inaugural men’s BMX Freestyle at Tokyo 2020

Bronze the new goal for the Matildas

A 1-0 semi-final loss to Sweden in the women’s football with a gold medal match against Canada on the line, the Matildas couldn’t get it done but will still aim for bronze against the USA.

Scoreless at the half, the fortunes favoured the Swedes as they broke the deadlock and hit the front a minute after the second half kick-off when Fridolina Rolfo scored.

Australia paddles out of the Round of 16

Australia has gone down to Japan three matches to nil in table tennis’ Round of 16 matchup.

The combination of Heming Hu and Xin Yan in Game 1 yielded an 11-7, 11-3, 11-8 loss to Japan’s Niwa Koki and Mizutani Jun.

That was backed by an 11-4, 11-9, 11-7 Game 2 win to Japan’s Harimoto Tomokazu against Australia’s Daniel Powell.

Game 3 between Mizutani Jun of Japan and Xin Yan of Australia was an 11-4, 11-1, 11-9 win to Mizutani.

Debut dive for Shixin Li

Making his Olympic debut, Australian diver Shixin Li competed in the Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminaries and although he finished 27th of 29 entrants, there was strong dives among six rounds.

After his first dive, a forward 2½ somersaults 2 twists from the pike position, Li earned a score of 69.70 from the judges, giving him an equal 12th placing.

From there though, he only cracked over 60 once more, in his fourth dive as he quickly skittled down the standings and away from the top 18 who earned qualification to the semi-final.

Cycling

In the Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying race, Australia finished seventh with a time of 4:13.571 and in the Men’s event, Australia finished fifth with a time of 3:48.448.

Australia’s women will match up against New Zealand in Heat 1 on August 3 whereas Australia’s men face Switzerland in Heat 2 on the same day.

Shooting themselves out of Tokyo

In the Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualifying Stage 2, Sergei Evglevski finished 17th with a score of 572-14x, outside of the final six.

Dane Sampson, in the 50m Rifle 3 Position Mens’ Qualification, didn’t qualify for the final eight, finishing 27th with a score of 112-45x. Jack Rossiter, in the same event, finished 29th with a score of 1160-40x.

The weight of Australia rested on Amoe-Tarrant

In the Women’s +87kg final, Australia was represented by Charisma Amoe-Tarrant, who finished sixth overall of 10 qualifiers who completed their lifts.

Amoe-Tarrant’s best snatch score was 105kg, adding 138kg to her score after the clean and jerk for a total of 243kg.

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author

Leave a Reply