22/04/2024

Rohan Browning. Picture: AUS Olympic Team - Twitter

It was all about Sweden and Jamaica in the athletics medals on another action packed day of Tokyo 2020.

Sweden claimed gold and silver in the maiden medal event of the evening, dominating the Men’s Discus Final at Tokyo 2020.

Daniel Stahl produced an incredible second throw with 68.90 with was enough to get over the line.

After a rocky start, silver medallist Simon Pettersson would follow his compatriot with a 67.39 in his fifth throw, throwing off his foul throw on his third effort.

Austrian Lukas Weisshaidinger was nervously waiting through the last two throws following two fouls, but his third throw of 67.07 was just enough to secure bronze.

It was a valiant effort from Australia’s Matthew Denny, falling short by just five centimetres for a place on the podium.

It was a personal best for Denny, who nailed 67.02 on his final throw to just miss out.

In the lower results, the USA’s Sam Mattis achieved a season-best with his 63.88 but had two foul throws.

In the final event of the evening, Jamaica claimed a podium sweep in the Women’s 100m.

Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson claimed the top three for Jamaica, with the former just beating a 42-year-old Olympic record.

Thompson-Herah’s 10.61 was enough to cancel out Florence Griffith Joyner’s 10.62 recorded in Seoul in 1988.

In the 4x400m Mixed Relay, Poland smashed its own Olympic record set a day earlier to claim gold.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1421454410094362633

The Polish finished with 3:09:87, beating out yesterday’s 3:10:44, but fell short of knocking off America’s world record.

The Dominican Republic claimed silver and broke its national record, while the USA earned bronze.

Both the Netherlands and Belgium also earned national records despite no medal placing.

Aussie pride in 100m heat

Australian Rohan Browning produced a personal best to qualify for the Men’s 100m semi-finals in stunning fashion.

Browning blitzed past Jamaica’s Yohan Blake and Great Britain’s Chijindu Ujah to place first in the seventh heat of the evening.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1421435576537001984

The 23-year-old will compete tomorrow in the semi-finals.

Women’s 800m finalists secured

The semi-finals of the Women’s 800m have been decided after the three semi-finals ran tonight.

Jamaica’s Natoya Goule, Great Britain’s Jemma Reekie and Keely Hodgkinson, America’s Athing Mu, Ethiopia’s Habitam Alemu and China’s Chunyu Wang will compete in the final.

The final gets underway on August 3 in the evening.

Women’s 400m Hurdles

World record Women’s 400m Hurdles holder, American Sydney McLaughlin headlined the heats to qualify for the semifinals.

McLaughlin beat out Panama’s Gianna Woodruff to finish first and will go in as an overwhelming favourite.

Colombian Melissa Gonzalez claimed her nation’s new record despite finishing second in the first heat, while Belgian Paulien Couckuyt also took a national record in qualifying.

Men’s 800m

Peter Bol qualified for the semifinals of the Men’s 800m and claimed the Australian record in the process in the first heat.

Bol lost out to Kenya’s Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich but still earned the qualification.

https://twitter.com/7olympics/status/1421274521407995907

It was a tight finish in the second heat as Canada’s Marco Arop, Bosnia & Herzegovina’s Amel Tuka and France’s Gabriel Tual all finished within 0.4 seconds of one another.

The trio all qualified for the semifinals.

In heat three, Great Britain’s Daniel Rowden and Tunisia’s Abdessalem Ayouni were split by .005 seconds.

Both qualified as second and third in the heat behind American Clayton Murphy.

More Tokyo 2020 News

Tokyo 2020 Recap: Men’s Basketball – Australia vs Germany

Marvellous McKeown does the double at Tokyo 2020

Tokyo 2020: Swimming Recap – Saturday July 31

Women’s Discus Throw

Valarie Allman was head and shoulders above the rest in the Women’s Discus Throw group results.

Allman finished with a 66.42, two metres in front of the next best, India’s Kamalpreet Kaur.

Italy’s Daisy Osakue finished third in Group B and equalled a national record with 63.66.

Croatia’s Sandra Perkovic and Germany’s Kristian Pudenz were the top two placed in Group A.

Men’s Long Jump

Cuba’s Juan Miguel Echevarria set a season-best and qualified for the Men’s Long Jump final.

He scored 8.50, finishing well ahead of Greece’s Miltiadis Tentoglou and Jamaica’s Tajay Gayle in Group B

Japan’s Yuki Hashioka also qualified from Group A, with the USA’s Juvaughn Harrison and Italy’s Filippo Randazzo finishing just behind.

Full athletics results are available here.

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author

Leave a Reply