The Inner Sanctum’s AFL Crystal Ball

Picture: richmondfc.com.au

The Inner Sanctum takes a look at the upcoming AFL season and who will take out the awards and ultimately, the premiership.

Alex Catalano 

Top 8: Brisbane, West Coast, St. Kilda, Port Adelaide, Geelong, Richmond, Western Bulldogs, Fremantle

Premier: Brisbane

Runner-Up: St. Kilda 

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Patrick Cripps

Coleman: Charlie Cameron

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Ben Lennon 

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Geelong, Brisbane, Richmond, Western Bulldogs, West Coast, St Kilda, Fremantle

Premier: Port Adelaide

Runner-Up: Geelong

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

Coleman: Tom Lynch

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Elly McNerney 

Top 8: Brisbane, Richmond, Port Adelaide, Geelong, Western Bulldogs, West Coast, St Kilda, Carlton

Premier: Brisbane 

Runner-Up: Port Adelaide 

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli 

Coleman: Charlie Dixon 

Rising Star: Matt Rowell 

Hamish Spence 

Top 8: Geelong, Richmond, Port Adelaide, West Coast, Brisbane, Western Bulldogs, St. Kilda, Collingwood 

Premier: Geelong

Runner-Up: Port Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Patrick Cripps

Coleman: Tom Lynch

Rising Star: Matthew Rowell

Jack Hudson

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Richmond, Geelong, St Kilda, Brisbane, GWS Giants, West Coast, Western Bulldogs

Premier: Port Adelaide

Runner-Up: Geelong

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Lachie Neale

Coleman: Charlie Dixon

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Jason Irvine 

Top 8: Brisbane, Richmond, Geelong, Port Adelaide, West Coast, Western Bulldogs, Fremantle, St Kilda

Premier: Richmond

Runner-Up: Brisbane

Wooden Spoon: Hawthorn

Brownlow: Nat Fyfe

Coleman: Tom Hawkins

Rising Star: Will Phillips

Jasper Chellappah 

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Geelong, Western Bulldogs, Richmond, St Kilda, Brisbane, West Coast, Essendon

Premier: Geelong

Runner-Up: Port Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Zach Merrett

Coleman: Joe Daniher

Rising Star: Tom Green

Jono Baruch 

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Richmond, Geelong, Brisbane Lions, St Kilda, West Coast, Western Bulldogs, Carlton

Premier: Port Adelaide

Runner-Up: Richmond

Wooden Spoon: Adelaide

Brownlow:  Patrick Cripps

Coleman: Jeremy Cameron

Rising Star: Matthew Rowell

Matt Forrest

Top 8: Geelong, Richmond, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Brisbane, West Coast, Western Bulldogs, Carlton

Premier: Geelong

Runner-up: Richmond

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Patrick Cripps

Coleman: Jeremy Cameron

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Nick Scialpi

Top 8: Geelong, Port Adelaide, Brisbane, Richmond, St Kilda, West Coast, Western Bulldogs, Fremantle

Premier: Port Adelaide

Runner-Up: Brisbane 

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Nat Fyfe

Coleman: Charlie Dixon 

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Sean Mortell 

Top 8: Geelong, West Coast, Richmond, Brisbane, St Kilda, Port Adelaide, Western Bulldogs, Collingwood

Premier: Geelong

Runner-Up: West Coast 

Wooden Spoon: Adelaide

Brownlow: Christian Petracca

Coleman: Tom Lynch

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Rebecca Ruthven 

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Richmond, West Coast, Geelong, Brisbane, St Kilda, Western Bulldogs, Fremantle

Premier: Geelong 

Runner-Up: Brisbane

Wooden Spoon: Adelaide Crows

Brownlow: Jack Steele

Coleman: Charlie Dixon

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

James Strebinos 

Top 8: Brisbane, West Coast, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Richmond, Western Bulldogs, Geelong, Fremantle

Premier: Port Adelaide

Runner-Up: West Coast

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

Coleman: Joe Daniher

Rising Star. Connor Downie

Thomas Grattan 

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Geelong, Richmond, Brisbane, St Kilda, GWS Giants, Western Bulldogs, West Coast 

Premier: Richmond

Runner-Up: Port Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

Coleman: Tom Lynch

Rising Star: Matthew Rowell

Todd Davey 

Top 8: West Coast, Richmond, Western Bulldogs, Port Adelaide, Brisbane, Geelong, St Kilda, GWS

Premier: West Coast 

Runner-Up: Richmond

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli 

Coleman: Ben King

Rising Star: Nik Cox

Tricia Mifsud 

Top 8: Brisbane, West Coast, Richmond, Port Adelaide, Geelong, Western Bulldogs, Collingwood, St Kilda

Premier: Brisbane 

Runner-Up: Richmond

Wooden Spoon: Adelaide

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

Coleman: Jeremy Cameron

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Will Cuckson

Top 8: Geelong, Port Adelaide, Richmond, Brisbane, West Coast, St Kilda, Western Bulldogs, Carlton

Premier: Geelong

Runner-Up: Port Adelaide 

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Patrick Cripps

Coleman: Toby Greene

Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Zac Standish

Top 8: Port Adelaide, Geelong, Brisbane, Richmond, Western Bulldogs, West Coast, St Kilda, Collingwood 

Premier: Richmond 

Runner-Up: Geelong 

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Patrick Dangerfield 

Coleman: Tom Lynch

Rising Star: Matthew Rowell 

1 Comment

  1. Top 8: Brisbane, Richmond, Port Adelaide, St Kilda, Geelong, West Coast, Carlton, Fremantle

    Premier: Brisbane

    Runner-Up: Port Adelaide

    Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne

    Brownlow: Cripps

    Coleman: Charlie Dixon

    Rising Star: Matt Rowell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*