15/08/2022

Who will walk away as winners? (Photo: FIBA)

Group A

Croatia

Dorja Iva Zaja is a previous MVP of this tournament. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Nika RodekZKK Tresnjevka 20095’11”17
#5Nina NovakZKK Tresnjevka 20095’10”16
#6Ani PuticaWBC Ragusa5’10”18
#7Katia NekicWBC Zadar5’8”18
#11Sara DeiddaZKK Tresnjevka 20095’11”17
#15Ivona JakovljevicZKK Medvescak5’9”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#8Franka CuklinWBC Sibenik6’0”17
#10Vivien NejasmicZKK Tresnjevka 20096’0”18
#13Karolina SkareBC FSV6’0”17
#14Lucjia BanovicZKK Tresnjevka 20096’0”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#9Dorja Iva ZajaZKK Tresnjevka 20096’3”18
#12Lucija MilkovicWBC Akademija ZL6’5”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Croatia vs Portugal (1 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 2: Croatia vs Luxembourg (2 August- 02:00 AEST)

Game 3: Croatia vs Great Britain (3 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 4: Croatia vs North Macedonia (4 August- 06:30 AEST)

Great Britain

Great Britain are in a tough group. (Photo: British Basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Charlie Wroe Manchester Met M.5’4”18
#5Olivia ForsterIpswich Basketball C.5’5”17
#6Natalie CharityNottingham Wildcats5’6”17
#7Grace StricklandLondon Lions5’9”17
#9Violet Cole StutzCity of London A.5’9”17
#13Katie JanuszewskaLeicester Riders BC6’0”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#17Leia EdwardsSierra Canyon6’0”16
#18Isobel Bunyan Cardiff Met Archers5’11”17
#19Fatmata JannehLondon Lions6’1”17

Centres:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#12Louisa GibbinsBristol Flyers B.6’2”16
#14Clementina OdomBarking Abbey B.6’3”17
#20Olivia RoyCardiff Met Archers6’3”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Great Britain vs Luxembourg (30 July- 23:45 AEST)

Game 2: Great Britain vs North Macedonia (2 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 3: Great Britain vs Croatia (3 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 4 Great Britain vs Portugal (4 August- 02:00 AEST)

Luxembourg

Luxembourg has three of their top guards from the same club team. (Photo: FIBA)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#5Sara SchmitzGrengewald5’8”18
#7Bruna Fonesca CracelBasket Esch5’9”18
#8Elisa ThillBasket Esch5’11”17
#9Kyra CoulonBasket Esch5’10”17
#10Liz RollmannGrengewald5’9”18
#12Laetitia SchumacherAB Contern5’10”18
#13Lara GragilaSparta Bertrange5’9”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Elinor Rhiannon DaviesGrengewald5’9”17
#11Rejoice F. Mac HansonBBC Residence5’11”17
#14Sonia El HammiriBBC Residence5’9”17
#15Faith Ehi EtuteT71 Diddeleng5’11”16

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Lesley LechesGrengewald5’11”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Luxembourg vs Great Britain (30 July- 23:45 AEST)

Game 2: Luxembourg vs North Macedonia (1 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 3: Luxembourg vs Croatia (2 August- 02:00 AEST)

Game 3: Luxembourg vs Portugal (3 August- 02:15 AEST)

North Macedonia

North Macedonia are trying to make themselves one of the world’s best. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#1Ana MilovanovaBasket Kam 20115’8”17
#2Anastasija TodorovaBC Trokal5’3”17
#5Mihaela AleksovskaKriva Palanka5’9”17
#9Lile MitkovaBC Trokal5’7”18
#11Ljubica BoshkovaBC Trokal5’9”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Martina MarkoskaBadel 18925’11”18
#12Marija NikolovBasket Kam 20115’8”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Kiimentina ModevaZKK Struga 20096’5”16
#7Dea HodjaZKK Shkupi6’0”16
#8Eliana H. GramatikovaASD Sistema Rose6’1”17
#10Hristina StavrevskaZKK Vardar6’0”18

Other Players:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#13Evgenija TanaskoskaMichigan Magic AAU5’8”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: North Macedonia vs Portugal (31 July- 02:00 AEST)

Game 2: North Macedonia vs Luxembourg (1 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 3: North Macedonia vs Great Britain (2 August- 04:15 AEST)

Game 4: North Macedonia vs Croatia (4 August- 06:30 AEST)

Portugal

Gabriela Falco is looking to shine for Portugal. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#7Cristina FreitasCD Escola Francisco F.5’8”18
#8Ines BettencourtSportiva/AzorisHotels5’9”17
#11Laura SilvaCAB Madeira5’4”17
#12Maria NetoClinica Dr. SEMBLANO5’9”16
#18Matilde PereiraCRC Quinta Dos Lombos5’9”17
#30Marta RoseiroCRC Quinta Dos Lombos5’8”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#13Fatumata DjaloClube do Povo de E.5’10”17
#14Andrea ChiquembaCAB Madeira6’1”17
#24Ana PinheiroClube Propaganda N.6’0”16
#33Gabriela FalcaoA.D. Vagos6’1”18

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#15Rita RodriguesBarreiro6’3”16
#28Vitoria DiasBC Limiense6’1”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Portugal vs North Macedonia (31 July- 02:00 AEST)

Game 2: Portugal vs Croatia (1 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 3: Portugal vs Luxembourg (3 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 4: Portugal vs Great Britain (4 August- 02:00 AEST)

Group B

Bulgaria will be looking to go far this tournament. (Photo: FIBA)

Bulgaria

Squad

NumberNameTeamAge
#1Gergana TsekovaLokomotive16
#3Anhela Marinova YoshovskaRilski Sportist16
#6Denitsa ManolovaRilski Sportist15
#7Radina IlievaRilski Sportist17
#9Ema Dincheva17
#11Martina GeorgievaBeroe18
#12Viktoriya IvanovaChampion 200618
#15Margarita IvanovaLokomotive18
#17Mila Krasteva17
#21Monika BorisovaRilski Sportist15
#25Ranya Aburya18
#77Ivana BonevaRilski Sportist16

Fixtures:

Game 1: Bulgaria vs Ukraine (31 July- 04:15 AEST)

Game 2: Bulgaria vs Slovenia (2 August- 04:15 AEST)

Game 3: Bulgaria vs Estonia (4 Augsut- 04:15 AEST)

Estonia

Hanna Maria Sibul is a player to watch in the tournament. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Kristel RattaseppTalTech5’9”16
#5Sille-Liis MolderG4S Noorteliiga5’10”17
#6Jenny RoosG4S Noorteliiga5’8”17
#8Anette-Laura ToksTallinna Uikool5’8”16
#9Irina BahmatovaTSA Kalev5’8”17
#10Mariell FriedemannAudentese Spord.5’8”17
#11Hanna Maria SibulG4S Noorteliiga5’8”18
#12Maria VasarG4S Noorteliiga5’9”17
#16Anna Liis VannamikTalTech5’10”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#14Keandra KooritsG4S Noorteliiga6’3”17
#15Marta Eleri JaamaTalTech5’10”17
#18Laura-Anette TaelAudentese Spordiklubi6’017

Fixtures:

Game 1: Estonia vs Slovenia (30 July- 23:45 AEST)

Game 2: Estonia vs Ukraine (1 August- 23:45 AEST)

Game 3: Estonia vs Bulgaria (4 August- 04:15 AEST)

Slovenia

Slovenia always bring the heart to the game. (Photo: FIBA)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Hana SambolicAkson Ilirija5’9”18
#5Zoja StirnCinkarna Celje5’9”17
#9Sara SambolicAkson Ilirija5’7”18
#11Nina StavrovZKD Triglav5’10”18
#13Lea BartelmeCinkarna Celje5’9”16
#14Alina ZitekAkson Illrija5’11”16

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Ajsa SivkaBeretta Famila Schio6’4”16
#7Zaia SrotLa Molisana Magnolia6’4”18
#8Ana Nusa AnzicCinkarna Celje6’0”17
#10Mia ZeeksZKD Maribor5’10”18
#12Jite S. GbemuotorCinkarna Celje5’11”18

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#15Spiela BreceljKK Vipava6’1”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Slovenia vs Estonia (30 July- 23:45 AEST)

Game 2: Slovenia vs Bulgaria (2 August- 04:15 AEST)

Game 3: Slovenia vs Ukraine (3 August- 23:45 AEST)

Ukraine

During a tough time at home, basketball has provided a light to some of the players. (Photo: FIBA)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Bohdana LapkhanRivne-OSDUSHOR5’8”18
#6Daria BiriukChaika5’10”15
#7Kateryna TkachenkoInterkhim-S.5’7”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#5Polina Korbut6’0”16
#8Vira HrumaliukBC KyivBasket6’1”18
#9Khrystyna KuleshaRivne-OSDUSHOR6’1”18
#11Anastasia Shepeliuk5’9”17
#13Tetiana TkachenkoChaika6’3”18
#15Iryna Buhaiova6’0”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#10Mariia IgnatchenkoBC Prometey6’5”18
#12Yvheniia Putra6’3”18

Other Players:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#14Kateryna Cikaodiri Dike5’10”18

Fixtures:

Game 1: Ukraine vs Bulgaria (31 July- 04:00 AEST)

Game 2: Ukraine vs Estonia (1 August- 23:45 AEST)

Game 3: Ukraine vs Slovenia (3 August- 23:45 AEST)

Group C

Iceland

Is it the summer of Iceland? (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Jana FalsdottirHaukar5’7”16
#5Ingunn Ela BjarnadotirValur5’7”16
#7Kristlaug EliasdottirThor Akureyri5’7”18
#13Sara Lif BoamaValur5’6”16
#14Emma HjordisardottirFjolnir5’11”18
#15Hekla Eik NojjvadottirUMF Grindavik5’10”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#8Hildur GunnsteinsdottirThor Thorlak.5’9”17
#10Anna VignisdottirKeflavik5’10”17
#12Emma HajonardottirThor Thorlak.5’10”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Rannveig GudmunsdottirNou Basquet P.6’3”17
#9Heithur KarlsdottirFjolnir6’4”17
#11Gigja Rut GautadottirThor Thorlak.6’1”16

Fixtures:

Game 1: Iceland vs Slovakia (31 July- 06:30 AEST)

Game 2: Iceland vs Netherlands (2 August- 06:30 AEST)

Game 3: Iceland vs Norway (3 August- 23:45 AEST)

Netherlands

Pien Steenbergen has made a name for herself across multiple 3×3 basketball tournaments. (Photo: Play FIBA 3×3!)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#0Rozemarin WarmenjovenBC TT5’9”17
#1Phoenix StotijnBC TT6’1”17
#7Pien SteenbergenOrange Lions A.6’0”17
#9Iris VennehmaDen Helder S.6’1”17
#11Kyara BakkerOrange Lions A.5’7”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#2Finley van BreeBasketball Academie L.5’9”17
#3Mecx van LingeDen Helder Suns6’2”18
#5Jasmijn OlsemOrange Lions Academy5’11”18
#6Maud BastiaansenBasketball Academie L.5’10”17
#8Jaleesa MolinaOrange Lions Academy6’2”18
#21Ilse de VriesOrange Lions Academy6’1”16

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#17Jeanine BrandsmaSaint Amand HB.6’217

Fixtures:

Game 1: Netherlands vs Norway (31 July- 02:00 AEST)

Game 2: Netherlands vs Iceland (2 August- 06:30 AEST)

Game 3: Netherlands vs Slovakia (4 August- 02:00 AEST)

Norway

Squad

NumberNameTeamAge
#2Aurrora SorbyeUlriken Eagles16
#3Maja Kristine Osmundsvag18
#4Selma Deisz17
#6Lea Heiene Tveteraas18
#8Sunniva Vik Petterson18
#9Klett CelineUlriken Eagles18
#12Ingeborg Linnea Gruber17
#13Camilla Gjerstad18
#14Tiril Lotvedt Frogner18
#16Susanne Gjerstad16
#17Mathea Helene Lindbraten18
#18Lara GianniStella Azzurra18

Fixtures:

Game 1: Norway vs Netherlands (31 July- 02:00 AEST)

Game 2: Norway vs Slovakia (1 August- 23:45 AEST)

Game 3: Norway vs Iceland (3 August- 23:45 AEST)

Slovakia

Slovakia have only brought three guards to the tournament. (Photo: FIBA)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Ema SzmerekovaYoung Angels Kosice5’7”16
#12Ema NagyovaBK Lokomotiva5’7”17
#13Nina MajorosovaYoung Angels Kosice5’7”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#5Sara MajerovaBK ASK Slavia5’9”17
#6Dominika KollarovaBK SKP 085’9”18
#7Anna MolnarovaSopron Basket5’11”17
#9Natalia ZvancigerovaBA Sports P.5’10”18
#11Alexandra ErdelyiovaSopron Basket5’9”17
#14Tamara PodhradskaSKP Banska B.6’1”17
#16Nina JanstovaBK ZS Zvolen6’1”18

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#15Hana JakubcekovaBK Lokomotive6’1”18
#17Natalia TomajkovaCBK Minibuseuropa K.6’2”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Slovakia vs Iceland (31 July- 06:30 AEST)

Game 2: Slovakia vs Norway (1 August- 23:45 AEST)

Game 3: Slovakia vs Netherlands (4 August- 02:00 AEST)

Group D

Austria will have many potential superstars in their line-up. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Austria

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Magdalena SchmidtDBB LZ OO5’11”17
#11Cora HorvathBender Baskets G.5’7”18
#15Franca RodhammerBasket Flames5’8”18
#22Lillan SchwarzeneckerVienna DC T.5’9”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#5Lelja MeskicUBSC-DBBC Graz5’9”17
#10Ajla MeskicUBSC-DBBC Graz6’0”17
#12Anna AlborovaCampus Promete6’0”17
#13Melanie FischerVienna DC T.5’11”17
#24Judith RossmanBasket Flames5’10”17
#25Klara BrunnerVienna United PSV5’9”17
#31Magdalena SanringDBB LZ OO5’10”18

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#27Lenny JacimovicUBI Holding Graz6’2”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Austria vs Romania (31 July- 06:30 AEST)

Game 2: Austria vs Denmark (1 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 3: Austria vs Serbia (2 August- 06:30 AEST)

Game 4: Austria vs Ireland (3 August- 02:15 AEST)

Denmark

Denmark has always been good competition in these tournaments. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Alma Melina GandrupFalcon 25’6”17
#7Svea JensenFalcon 25’10”18
#8Mathilde SorensenAabyhoj IF5’11”16
#9Isabella BergerBMS Herlev5’11”18
#13Karoline LundinBMS Herlev 25’11”18
#20Rim Mohammed TahaSISU5’6”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#11Kamille HenriksenBMS Herlev5’11”17
#18Kirstine MunkFalcon 26’0”18
#21Liva Speidel HjorthFalcon 26’1”17
#22Olivia LutterodtSISU6’2”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#15Karen DalsgaardSISU6’2”18
#16Elisa P.H. MehyarBMS Herlev6’4”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Denmark vs Ireland (31 July- 04:15 AEST)

Game 2: Denmark vs Austria (1 August- 04:30 AEST

Game 3: Denmark vs Romania (2 August- 02:00 AEST)

Game 4: Denmark vs Serbia (4 August- 04:15 AEST)

Ireland

Ireland are looking to prove themselves to the rest of the competition. (Basketball Ireland)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#4Maria KealyLetterkenny Blaze5’9”18
#5Caitlin GloecknerWaterford Wildcats5’10”16
#7Niamh TolanEast Cavan Eagles5’10”18
#8Amy DugganCobh BC5’7”’17
#9Lucy DevoyLimerick Celtics5’9”17
#10Erica EganMalahide BC5’6”18
#14Rebecca SextonCarrigaline5’8”16
#15Rachel CalleryUlster University Tigers5’9”18

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#6Sarah HickeyWaterford Wildcats6’0”18
#11Lucy CooganKilkenny Stars6’0”18
#12Niamh O’LearyLeixlip Amenities Liffey C.5’10”18
#16Micaiah FubaraDCU Mercy5’10”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Ireland vs Denmark (31 July- 04:15 AEST)

Game 2: Ireland vs Serbia (1 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 3: Ireland vs Austria (3 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 4: Ireland vs Romania (4 August- 06:30 AEST)

Romania

Miky Panait is a shift-mover and can change direction in an instant. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#8Ioana DavidCSTBv Olimpia CSU5’6”17
#10Kriszta KozmanLT Nagy Mozes5’4”17
#12Alexia CretCS Crisul Oradea5’6”17
#17Maria StanescuCS Olimpia Bucuresti5’7”17
#20Alexia FrincuCSTBv Olimpia CSU5’7”17
#52Miky PanaitC.S. Agronomia B.5’7”16

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#1Alexia DobaCSS 4 Bucuresti5’11”18
#23Beata Bara NemethACS KSE Tg. Secuiesc5’10”17
#27Sorina OinaruCSS Alexandria5’9”17
#41Ioana Daria TomaCSS 4 Bucuresti5’8”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#7Ioana Livia AlbuCSS Bega Timisoara6’2”16
#15Delora PricopLPS Satu Mare6’3”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Romania vs Austria (31 July 06:00 AEST)

Game 2: Romania vs Denmark (2 August 02:00 AEST)

Game 3: Romania vs Serbia (3 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 4: Romania vs Ireland (4 August 06:30 AEST)

Serbia

Marija Avlijas was the MVP of the U16 Women’s European Challenger. (Photo: FIBA.basketball)

Squad

Guards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#2Sara VasiljevicZKK Art Basket5’6”18
#5Milica DokicLavovi5’10”16
#8Anja DukicZKK Art Basket5’5”18
#12Marija AvlijasKKZ CZV5’9”17

Forwards:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#10Ivona Miljanic5’11”18
#11Jovana SpasovskiKKZ CZV6’0”18
#14Bojana TalijanZKK Art Basket6’0”18
#24Ana MilanovicKKZ CZV6’2”17
#33Katarina KnezevicZKK Art Basket6’0”17

Centers:

NumberNameTeamHeightAge
#9Dunja ZecevicKKZ CZV6’1”18
#15Jovana JevtovicKKZ CZV6’4”16
#22Tara Biocanin6’2”17

Fixtures:

Game 1: Serbia vs Ireland (1 August- 02:15 AEST)

Game 2: Serbia vs Austria (2 August- 06:30 AEST)

Game 3: Serbia vs Romania (3 August- 04:30 AEST)

Game 4: Serbia vs Denmark (4 August- 04:15 AEST)

All games of the U18 Women’s European Championship can be watched at https://www.youtube.com/FIBA

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.