13/04/2024

The 2024 AFL season will kick off on Thursday, March 7. (Image: AFL; Graphic: Ari Stamatakos)

Ahead of the upcoming AFL Season, the team at The Inner Sanctum have looked into the crystal ball to give their predictions for season 2024.

To watch an in-depth preview of all these categories from our journalists Brandon Patane, Jakson Bertoli, and Callan Cummins, check out our 2024 AFL Season Predictions on the House of Footy YouTube Channel.

Brandon Patane

Premiers: Brisbane

Grand Finalists: Brisbane and Carlton

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Carlton
  3. Brisbane
  4. Sydney
  5. GWS
  6. St Kilda
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Sam Walsh

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Max King

Surprise AA: Sam Flanders

Recruit of the Year: Brodie Grundy

Set for a Breakout Season: Zach Reid

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Fried Pies: Port Adelaide shocks Collingwood to make it 6-0

Jakson Bertoli

Premiers: Sydney

Grand Finalists: Sydney and Collingwood

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. Sydney
  4. Carlton
  5. GWS
  6. Melbourne
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. Gold Coast

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Errol Gulden

Rising Star: George Wardlaw

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Zac Bailey

Recruit of the Year: Tom Doedee

Set for a Breakout Season: Hayden McLean

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Power’s out: Hinkley leaves with a year to go

Callan Cummins

Premiers: Brisbane

Grand Finalists: Brisbane and Carlton

Top 8:

  1. Brisbane
  2. Collingwood
  3. Carlton
  4. Sydney
  5. Melbourne
  6. Adelaide
  7. GWS
  8. St Kilda

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Marcus Bontempelli

Rising Star: Colby McKercher and Ryley Sanders (tied)

Coleman Medal: Max King

Surprise AA: Izak Rankine

Recruit of the Year: Lachie Schultz

Set for a Breakout Season: Massimo D’Ambrosio

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Closest season ever: 15th-placed Dockers still mathematically in the race for the eight at the end of Round 22

Thomas Grattan

Premiers: Collingwood

Grand Finalists: Collingwood and GWS

Top 8 

  1. Collingwood
  2. GWS
  3. Brisbane
  4. Melbourne
  5. Sydney
  6. Carlton
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. St Kilda

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Nick Daicos

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Conor McKenna

Recruit of the Year: James Jordon 

Set for a Breakout Season: Elijah Hollands

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Roo Beauty: Clarko’s Joeys Cause the Boilover

Izaac Niemann

Premiers: Collingwood

Grand Finalists: Collingwood and Adelaide 

Top 8 

  1. Collingwood
  2. Carlton
  3. Brisbane
  4. Adelaide
  5. Port Adelaide 
  6. Sydney
  7. GWS
  8. Melbourne 

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Nick Daicos and Jordan Dawson (tied)

Rising Star: Angus Sheldrick

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Paddy Dow 

Recruit of the Year: Massimo D’Ambrosio

Set for a Breakout Season: Josh Fahey

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Nick Daicos breaks single-game disposal record with 55 touches 

Jack Bennett

Premiers: Sydney

Grand Finalists: Sydney and Collingwood

Top 8 

  1. Sydney
  2. Collingwood
  3. Brisbane
  4. Carlton 
  5. GWS
  6. Adelaide 
  7. Port Adelaide 
  8. Essendon 

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Errol Gulden 

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Charlie Curnow

Surprise AA: Noah Balta

Recruit of the Year: Jack Ginnivan 

Set for a Breakout Season: Charlie Lazzaro 

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Curnow kicks 15 against hapless Eagles 

George Zimmerman

Premiers: Collingwood

Grand Finalists: Collingwood and Brisbane

Top 8

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. Adelaide
  4. Sydney
  5. Carlton
  6. Port Adelaide
  7. GWS
  8. Melbourne

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Zak Butters

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Mitch Hinge

Recruit of the Year: Brodie Grundy

Set for a Breakout Season: Thomson Dow

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Luke Beveridge sacked after missing finals in back-to-back years

Ashleigh Matosevic

Premiers: Port Adelaide

Grand finalists: Port Adelaide and Collingwood

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Port Adelaide
  3. GWS
  4. Sydney
  5. Brisbane
  6. Melbourne
  7. Carlton
  8. Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: Gold Coast 

Brownlow: Tom Green

Rising Star: Ryley Sanders

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey 

Surprise AA: Ed Richards

Recruit of the Year: Zac Fisher

Set for a Breakout Year: Brady Hough

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Bulldogs shift to a new direction amidst shock Beveridge firing 

Casey McGuire

Premiers: Collingwood

Grand Finalists: Collingwood and Brisbane

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. GWS
  4. Sydney
  5. Port Adelaide
  6. Carlton
  7. Adelaide
  8. Melbourne

Wooden Spoon: West Coast 

Brownlow: Nick Daicos

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Finlay Macrae

Recruit of the Year: Taylor Adams

Set for a Breakout Season: Elijah Hollands

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Beveridge gets the sack and bolts the Bulldogs into redevelopment

Juri Bilcich 

Premiers: Brisbane

Grand Finalists: Brisbane and Collingwood

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. Sydney
  4. Carlton
  5. Melbourne
  6. GWS
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. Adelaide

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow Medal: Sam Walsh

Rising Star: Angus Sheldrick

Coleman Medal: Charlie Curnow

Surprise AA: Hayden Young

Recruit of the Year: Brodie Grundy

Set for a Breakout Season: Mitch Owens

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: The Top-8 won’t be determined until the final round of the home and away season

More Footy News

’10 weeks’: Footy world reacts to gruesome Webster bump

Crows midfield dominates, Eagles veterans and youth stand-up as Adelaide flex their muscle over West Coast

Butters injured, Young stars as Port and Freo have final pre-season hitout

Hugh Maclean

Premiers: Carlton

Grand Finalists: Carlton and GWS 

Top 8:

  1. Carlton
  2. Collingwood
  3. GWS
  4. Brisbane
  5. Adelaide
  6. Sydney
  7. Gold Coast
  8. Melbourne

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Errol Gulden

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Charlie Curnow

Surprise AA: Josh Ward

Recruit of the Year: Jack Ginnivan

Set for a Breakout Season: Bailey Humphrey

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Damien Hardwick given the keys to the city of Gold Coast after coaching the Suns to their maiden finals appearance

Monique Quercio 

Premiers: Collingwood 

Grand Finalists: Collingwood and Port Adelaide 

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood 
  2. Brisbane
  3. Port Adelaide 
  4. Melbourne 
  5. GWS 
  6. Sydney
  7. Essendon 
  8. Gold Coast 

Wooden Spoon: West Coast 

Brownlow: Nick Daicos and Zak Butters (tied)

Rising Star: Zane Duursma 

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Mitch Owens 

Recruit of the Year: Xavier Duursma

Set for a Breakout Season: Patrick Lipinski 

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Blues fans call for Voss’ head after a dismal performance in the first half of the season. 

Owen Watts

Premiers: Brisbane 

Grand Finalists: Brisbane and Collingwood

Top 8 

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. Sydney
  4. Carlton
  5. Melbourne
  6. GWS
  7. Adelaide
  8. Geelong

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Clayton Oliver

Rising Star: Ryley Sanders

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Nic Martin

Recruit of the Year: James Jordon

Set for a Breakout Season: Josh Weddle

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Clayton Oliver bounces back from offseason drama and wins his first Brownlow medal.

Scott Kertes

Premiers: GWS

Grand Finalists: GWS and Brisbane

Top 8

  1. Brisbane
  2. GWS
  3. Sydney
  4. Collingwood
  5. Adelaide
  6. Western Bulldogs
  7. Carlton
  8. Geelong

Wooden Spoon: Hawthorn

Brownlow: Errol Gulden

Rising Star: Jhye Clark

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Brodie Grundy

Recruit of the Year: Jack Ginnivan

Set for a Breakout Season: Max Holmes

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Simpson hit for a Homer as the ace falls

Madeline Irwin

Premiers: Brisbane

Grand Finalists: Brisbane and Collingwood

Top 8

  1. Collingwood
  2. Brisbane
  3. GWS
  4. Sydney
  5. Geelong
  6. Carlton
  7. Port Adelaide 
  8. Melbourne

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Nick Daicos

Rising Star: Colby McKercher

Coleman Medal: Charlie Curnow

Surprise AA:  Hayden Young

Recruit of the Year: Esava Ratugolea

Set for a Breakout Season: Josh Worrell

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Charlie takes home third Coleman after another stunning year for the Blues

Zaid Siddiqui

Premiers: Sydney

Grand Finalists: Sydney and Collingwood

Top 8 

  1.  Collingwood
  2.  Sydney Swans
  3.  GWS
  4.  Melbourne
  5.  Geelong
  6.  Brisbane Lions
  7.  Port Adelaide 
  8.  Carlton

Wooden Spoon: North Melbourne 

Brownlow: Christian Petracca

Rising Star: Caiden Cleary

Coleman Medal: Isaac Heeney

Surprise All Australian: Liam Duggan

Recruit of the Year: Taylor Adams

Set for a Breakout Season: Finn Callaghan

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Swans win the 2024 Grand Final in a nail-biter, defeating 2023 Premiers Collingwood.

Elly McNerney

Premiers: GWS

Grand Finalists: GWS and Brisbane

Top 8:

  1. Brisbane 
  2. GWS
  3. Collingwood 
  4. Carlton 
  5. Melbourne 
  6. Port Adelaide 
  7. Sydney  
  8. Western Bulldogs 

Wooden Spoon: West Coast 

Brownlow: Errol Gulden 

Rising Star: Ryley Sanders 

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey 

Surprise AA: Keidean Coleman 

Recruit of the Year: Jack Ginnivan 

Set for a Breakout Season: Rhylee West 

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Big Big Sound takes over September

Jack Hudson

Premiers: Sydney

Grand Finalists: Sydney and Collingwood

Top 8:

  1. Collingwood
  2. Sydney
  3. Brisbane
  4. Carlton
  5. Port Adelaide
  6. GWS
  7. Adelaide
  8. St Kilda

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Errol Gulden

Rising Star: Zane Duursma

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Darcy Fogarty

Recruit of the Year: Brodie Grundy

Set for a Breakout Season: Luke Pedlar

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Brodie’s Last Laugh: Grundy wins Norm against old side

Ari Stamatakos

Premiers: Carlton

Grand Finalists: Carlton and Brisbane

Top 8:

  1. Brisbane
  2. Carlton
  3. Collingwood
  4. Sydney
  5. Adelaide
  6. Melbourne
  7. GWS
  8. Gold Coast

Wooden Spoon: West Coast

Brownlow: Errol Gulden

Rising Star: George Wardlaw

Coleman Medal: Nick Larkey

Surprise AA: Connor Idun

Recruit of the Year: Orazio Fantasia

Set for a Breakout Season: Lachie Ash

Headline you’ll see at some point in 2024: Pies Go Bang Bang, Straight Sets Exit

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author