27/05/2024

The gold-medal winning Welsh Tandem team in action. (Photo: Birmingham 2022/ Graphic: Will Cuckson)

Day three of the Commonwealth Games saw nine different sports award multiple gold medals, with even more record-breaking attempts highlighting another exciting day in Birmingham.

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s All Around

In the first medals of the night awarded, it was a duo of Englishmen that took home the top prizes in the men’s all around final.

Jake Jarman and James Hall took home first and second respectively, taking the gold and silver home for England.

It was Cyprus’ Marios Georgiou who took home the bronze, narrowly edging out Canada’s Felix Dolci.

Gold: Jake Jarman (ENG)

Silver: James Hall (ENG)

Bronze: Marios Georgiou (CYP)

Weightlifting – Men’s 67kg

It was a pair of Games records broken in the weightlifting, as the gold and silver medallists broke new ground.

India’s Jeremy Lalrinnunga scored an even 300 from the judges to take out the gold medal, a record for the Commonwealth Games.

This broke the record that had been set just prior, with eventual silver medallist Vaipava Nevo Ioane of Samoa scoring a 293, a score that would have easily won him the gold at every other Games.

For the bronze, Edidiong Joseph Umoafia of Nigeria scored a 290 from the judges, well clear of fourth place.

Gold: Lalrinnunga Jeremy (IND)

Silver: Vaipava Nevo Ioane (SAM)

Bronze: Edidiong Joseph Umoafia (NGR)

Triathlon – Men’s PTVI

Sutton Park hosted the PTVI finals on day three, as the men opened proceedings.

It was England’s David Ellis who staved off two Australians for the gold medal, finishing the race in 57.39 minutes, posting the shortest times in all three legs for the victory.

The two Australians in question, Sam Harding and Jonathan Goerlach, claimed silver and bronze respectively, with Goerlach in particular making up significant time after a slower swimming portion.

Gold: David Ellis (ENG)

Silver: Sam Harding (AUS)

Bronze: Jonathan Goerlach (AUS)

Triathlon – Women’s PTVI

It was yet another victory for the English, as Katie Crowhurst made it another gold medal in the PTVI finals.

Crowhurst wrapped up the medal early, with extremely strong swimming and riding legs to open a gap on her opponents and cruise into the gold.

Northern Ireland’s Chloe Maccombe and Canada’s Jessica Tuomela rounded out the medals in second and third respectively.

Scotland’s star in Alison Peasgood began the race extremely well in the swimming portion, but could not finish the race.

Gold: Katie Crowhurst (ENG)

Silver: Chloe Maccombe (NIR)

Bronze: Jessica Tuomela (CAN)

Triathlon – Mixed Team Relay

It was the third medal event in the triathlon and a third gold medal for England.

England crossed the line in 1:16:40, 46 seconds in front of their closest competitor in Wales.

The battle for silver was close, with Wales just edging out Australia by three seconds.

Gold: England

Silver: Wales

Bronze: Australia

Weightlifting – Women’s 59kg

Following the breaking of Games records in the earlier final, it was much of the same in this one with another record broken.

Nigeria’s Rafiatu Folashade Lawal achieved a 206 score from the judges, a Games record in both the snatch and clean and jerk scores.

England’s Jessica Gordon Brown finished in second for the silver, while Tali Darsigny of Canada finished with a bronze medal.

Gold: Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (NGR)

Silver: Jessica Gordon Brown (ENG)

Bronze: Tali Darsigny (CAN)

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s All Around

In the second of the Gymnastics medal events of the day, England was on the podium again, but an Australian took home the gold.

Australia’s Georgia Godwin achieved first place with a score of 53.550, particularly excelling on the balance beam on the way to her victory.

England’s Ondine Achampong finished with a score of 53.000 to finish second, while Canada’s Emma Spence took home bronze.

Gold: Georgia Godwin (AUS)

Silver: Ondine Achampong (ENG)

Bronze: Emma Spence (CAN)

Track Cycling – Men’s Tandem B Sprint

Scotland’s Neil Fachie attempted to win his second gold medal of the Games in the tandem B sprint but it wasn’t to be, as Wales’ James Ball took home first place.

Ball finished just barely in front of Fachie in both races, staving off the competition in a fantastic gold medal victory.

In the bronze medal final, Australia’s Beau Wootton claimed the medal over Wales’ Alex Pope.

Gold: James Ball (WAL)

Silver: Neil Fachie (SCO)

Bronze: Beau Wootton (AUS)

Track Cycling – Women’s Tandem B 1000m Time Trial

It was a tight three horse race in the women’s tandem B, as everyone on the podium finished within 0.440 seconds of each other.

Australia’s Jessica Gallagher was the first to cross the finish line for the gold, finishing in 1:07.138.

This was just ahead of England’s Sophie Unwin and Scotland’s Aileen McGlynn, who earnt silver and bronze respectively.

Gold: Jessica Gallager (AUS)

Silver: Sophie Unwin (ENG)

Bronze: Aileen McGlynn (SCO)

Track Cycling – Women’s 25km Points Race

The Women’s 25km points race saw a second Australian gold medal in a row, as Georgia Baker finished with the most points for first place.

Baker finished well ahead of second place, Scotland’s Neah Evans, who scored 36 to Baker’s 55.

The bronze medal was won by Wales’ Eluned King, who scored a 32.

Gold: Georgia Baker (AUS)

Silver: Neah Evans (SCO)

Bronze: Eluned King (WAL)

Track Cycling – 500m Time Trial

It was a third Aussie gold medal in a row in the time trial, as Kristina Clonan broke a Games record to claim the gold medal.

Clonan finished the race in 33.234, 0.06 seconds ahead of Canada’s Kelsey Mitchell in second.

The podium was rounded out by England’s Sophie Capewell, gaining the bronze

Gold: Kristina Clonan (AUS)

Silver: Kelsey Mitchell (CAN)

Bronze: Sophie Capewell (ENG)

More Commonwealth Games News

Birmingham 2022: Australian Recap – Day Two

Birmingham 2022: Medal Recap – Day Two

Birmingham 2022: Daily Dolphins – Day Two

Track Cycling – Men’s Sprint

The Australians continued their cycling domination on the day, with another gold medal in the men’s sprint.

Matthew Richardson defeated Trinidad and Tobago’s Nicholas Paul in the gold medal battle, with a significant second race win.

In the bronze medal match, Scotland’s Jack Carlin won in three races to claim third.

Gold: Matthew Richardson (AUS)

Silver: Nicholas Paul (TTO)

Bronze: Jack Carlin (SCO)

Track Cycling – Men’s 15km Scratch Race

The final race in the velodrome saw the men compete in the 15km scratch race for the gold medal.

New Zealand’s Corbin Strong crossed the line first to claim the gold medal, finishing ahead of Scotland’s John Archibald.

The bronze medal was taken out by Wales’ William Roberts.

Gold: Corbin Strong (NZL)

Silver: John Archibald (SCO)

Bronze: William Roberts (WAL)

Rugby Sevens – Women

The Rugby Sevens held both of the gold medal finals on day three, starting with the women.

Australia took on Fiji in the gold medal match and came away victorious, winning 22-12 after a strong first half.

In the bronze medal match, New Zealand beat Canada 19-12.

Gold: Australia

Silver: Fiji

Bronze: New Zealand

Rugby Sevens – Men

The second finals of the Rugby Sevens saw the men finish off their Commonwealth Games campaign.

In the gold medal match, South Africa defeated Fiji 31-7 after a 17-0 first half.

The bronze medal match saw New Zealand take home another bronze, defeating Australia

Gold: South Africa

Silver: Fiji

Bronze: New Zealand

Weightlifting – Men’s 73kg

The final weightlifting medal event of the day saw the men compete in the 73kg event, with another Games record broken.

India’s Achinta Sheuli broke the Games record on his way to a gold medal, scoring 313 and top scoring in both categories.

Malaysia’s Erry Hidayat Muhammad came in second, edging out Canada’s Shad Darsigny who claimed bronze.

Gold: Achinta Sheuli (IND)

Silver: Erry Hidayat Muhammad (MAS)

Bronze: Shad Darsigny (CAN)

Swimming – Men’s 200m Butterfly

The swimming finals began with the men’s 200m butterfly, the first of eight finals for the day.

New Zealand’s Lewis Clareburt took home the gold medal, just pipping South Africa’s Chad Le Clos at the wall.

England’s James Guy finished in third place, claiming the bronze medal in a tight finish.

Gold: Lewis Clareburt (NZL)

Silver: Chad Le Clos (RSA)

Bronze: James Guy (ENG)

Swimming – Women’s 100m Backstroke S8

The women’s 100m backstroke S8 final saw more English and New Zealand representation, as they took up two places on the podium.

Alice Tai of England won the gold, dominating the competition and defeating silver medallist Tupou Neiufi of New Zealand by 4.27 seconds.

Bronze medallist Lily Rice of Wales finished 9.42 seconds behind the leader.

Gold: Alice Tai (ENG)

Silver: Tupou Neifufi (NZL)

Bronze: Lily Rice (WAL)

Swimming – Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8

With five competitors in the 100m breaststroke SB8 final, it was dominated by the southern countries on the podium.

New Zealand’s Joshua Willmer narrowly beat out Australia’s Timothy Hodge for the gold medal, winning by just 0.07 seconds for the gold medal.

Willmer and Hodge lead a near two-horse race, with the bronze medal being taken out by Australia’s Blake Cochrane.

Gold: Joshua Willmer (NZL)

Silver: Timothy Hodge (AUS)

Bronze: Blake Cochrane (AUS)

Swimming – Women’s 50m Freestyle

The women’s 50m freestyle was dominated by the Australians, filling the podium and increasing their medal tally.

With only 0.37 seconds separating the podium, Emma McKeon was first place and took home the gold medal.

Silver and bronze medallists Meg Harris and Shayna Jack only had 0.04 seconds between them, with a more significant gap to fourth place.

Gold: Emma McKeon (AUS)

Silver: Meg Harris (AUS)

Bronze: Shayna Jack (AUS)

Swimming – Women’s 200m Breaststroke

South African representation was very present in the women’s 200m breaststroke, with two of the three spots on the podium belong to the African nation.

Tatjana Schoenmaker came away with the gold medal, breaking clear of the pack to finish in 2:21.92.

Australia’s Jenna Strauch beat South Africa’s Kaylene Corbett for the silver medal, breaking up the South African pair.

Gold: Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA)

Silver: Jenna Strauch (AUS)

Bronze: Kaylene Corbett (RSA)

Swimming – Women’s 100m Backstroke

The women’s 100m backstroke saw another broken Games record, with Australia’s Kaylee McKeown the one to break it.

McKeown finished in a time of 58.60, smashing the previous record, while Canada’s Kylie Masse put up a great fight to take second.

Wales’ Medi Harris claimed the bronze medal with a time of 59.62.

Gold: Kaylee McKeown (AUS)

Silver: Kylie Masse (CAN)

Bronze: Medi Harris (WAL)

Swimming – Men’s 100m Breaststroke

There was more Australian representation in the men’s 100m breaststroke, but they couldn’t take home the gold from England’s fast-finishing James Wilby.

Wilby finished in 59.25, 0.27 seconds ahead of second-placed Australian Zac Stubblety-Cook after storming home in the last stretch.

Fellow Australian Sam Williamson finished the race in third place and took home bronze.

Gold: James Wilby (ENG)

Silver: Zac Stubblety-Cook (AUS)

Bronze: Sam Williamson (AUS)

Swimming – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

After plenty of Games records being broken on day three, the first world record was broken in the final of the women’s relay and the last medal event of the day, with Australia dominating the race for the record and the gold.

Australia never seemed to be challenged after the second leg of the race, finishing 12.69 seconds ahead of its nearest competitor, Canada.

The race for the rest of the podium was much closer, with England finishing just over five seconds behind Canada for the bronze medal.

Gold: Australia

Silver: Canada

Bronze: England

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author

Leave a Reply