15/08/2022

Rohan Dennis is back with vengeance, seeking a Commonwealth Games gold. (Photo: Commonwealth Games Aus/Website)

It was another big day for Australia, topping off a stunning swimming campaign with 65 medals in the pool, 25 being gold medals, with the Aussie women beating the men in the poolside medal tally.

Weightlifting – Men’s 109kg All Groups

Cameroon finally claimed its first medal on day six of the Games with Junior Nyabeyu recording a phenomenal lift of 361kg.

India has recorded eight weightlifting medals so far including three gold, in a show stopping effort by the 24-year-old Lovepreet Singh.

Gold: Junior Nyabeyeu (CAM)

Silver: Jack Opeloge (SAM)

Bronze: Lovepreet Singh (IND)

Weightlifting – Men’s +109kg All Groups

Pakistan’s Muhammad Butt added a gold medal win and a Games record to his resume after lifting 405kg.

Butt had set heavier weight targets early, putting pressure on New Zealand’s runner up David Liti. The runner up only went down by 11kg.

Gold: Muhammad Butt (PAK)

Silver: David Liti (NZ)

Bronze: Gurdeep Singh (IND)

More Commonwealth Games News

Birmingham 2022: Daily Dolphins – Day Six

Birmingham 2022: McGrath leads Australia to a dominant victory over Pakistan

Birmingham 2022: Australian Recap – Day Six

Weightlifting – Women’s 87kg+ All Groups

Samoa has proved its dominance in the weightlifting at the Games, with Feagaiga Stowers claiming the silver medal.

England added to its growing tally to take out the golden spot in the women’s 87kg+ category as well as breaking a new Games record.

Aussie Charisma Amoe Tarrant finished off the podium, bringing home the bronze medal by a slim 1kg margin.

Gold: Emily Campbell (ENG)

Silver: Feagaiga Stowers (SAM)

Bronze: Charisma Amoe Tarrant (AUS)

Cycling Mountain Bike – Men’s Cross Country

It was a massive effort by the New Zealanders to make it a 1-2 on the podium after a huge day out on the men’s cross-country track.

Sam Gaze defended his title as top dog in the mountain biking event.

This earnt the country two more medals, bringing their tally up to 36 after a big push on Day Six with 10 medals total.

Gold: Samuel Gaze (NZ)

Silver: Ben Oliver (NZ)

Bronze: Alexander Miller (NAM)

Cycling Mountain Bike – Women’s Cross Country

English cycling gold medallist Evie Richards hit the ground running, racking up 47 seconds clear of her competition.

It was a fine ride from Australian Zoe Cuthbert who took out the silver, while South Africa’s Candice Lill fell short of second place taking home the bronze.

Gold: Evie Richards (ENG)

Silver: Zoe Cuthbert (AUS)

Bronze: Candice Lill (SA)

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls Para Women’s Pairs B6-B8

Golden girls Rosemary Lenton and Pauline Wilson pulled it together to bring home the gold for Scotland in a dominant display against Australia.

The Scottish duo defeated Aussies Cheryl Lindfield and Serena Bonnell 17-5 in the final.

Gold: Scotland           

Silver: Australia

Bronze: South Africa

Squash – Women’s Singles

It was a history making event for debutante Georgina Kennedy as she became England’s first ever women’s singles squash gold medallist.

Sarah-Jane Perry went up against New Zealand’s Joelle King to make it two English medals in the women’s singles squash event.

Gold: Georgina Kenedy (ENG)

Silver: Hollie Naughton (CAN)

Bronze: Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)

Squash – Men’s Singles

Saurav Ghosal won the bronze medal for India, being the first to do so for the country in Commonwealth Games history.

This adds to Ghosal’s huge CV of wins for his country.

Gold: Paul Coll (NZ)

Silver: Joel Makin (WEL)

Bronze: Saurav Ghosal (IND)

Judo – Women’s 78kg+

It was a good day for India and New Zealand on the mat, assuring more medals to add to their tally.

Sydnee Andrews battled it out with Northern Ireland’s Sarah Hawkes for the bronze medal.

Gold: Sarah Adlington (SCO)

Silver: Tulika Maan (IND)

Bronze: Sydnee Andrews (NZ)

Judo – Women’s 78kg-

Bronze winner Moira de Villiers joined Jason Koster as a gold winning husband and wife duo, with both claiming the top of the podium in judo at the Commonwealth Games.

Gold: Emma Reid (ENG)

Silver: Natalie Powell (WAL)

Bronze: Moira de Villiers (NZ)

Judo – Men 100kg-

Canadian teammates Shady El Nahas and Kyle Reyes took out the gold and silver medals for their country, making it a 1-2.

El Nahas’ golden moment came after his brother Mohab won the bronze medal in judo yesterday.

Gold: Shady El Nahas (CAN)

Silver: Kyle Reyes (CAN)

Bronze: Rhys Thompson (ENG)

Judo – Men 90kg-

Jamal Petgrave took on Remi Feuillet to come out victorious for a third time.

Gold: Jamal Petgrave (ENG)

Silver: Remi Feuillet (MAU)

Bronze: Shah Hussain Shah (PAK)

Athletics and Para Athletics – Men’s High Jump

Indian bronze medal holder Tejaswin Shankar jumped his way into third, and became the first in history to open India’s medal tally in the athletics events.

Aussie Brandon Starc clinched the silver medal, clearing 2.25 metres.

Gold: Hamish Kerr (NZ)

Silver: Brandon Starc (AUS)

Bronze: Tejaswin Shankar (IND)

Athletics and Para Athletics – Women’s 10,000m

Eilish McColgan strode to victory, taking out the top spot after an incredible comeback, overtaking two other racers in the final metres of the track.

The Scot outran two of Kenya’s best athletes, while Aussie Isobel Batt-Doyle unfortunately didn’t make the cut coming eighth.

Gold: Eilish McColgan (SCO)              

Silver: Irine Chepet Cheptai (KEN)

Bronze: Sheila Chepkirui Kiprotich

Athletics – Women’s Shot Put

It was a huge throw of 19.03 for gold by Canadian Sarah Mitton to give her the win.

Gold: Sarah Mitton (CAN)

Silver: Danniel Thomas-Dodd (JAM)

Bronze: Maddison-Lee Wesche

Athletics – Men’s F42-44/61-64 Discus Throw

Welshman Aled Davies led all comers in this event, throwing a Games record, while Sri Lankan Palitha Gedara becoming the first para-athlete to win a medal at the Games for his country.

Gold: Aled Davies (WAL)

Silver: Palitha Halgahawela Gedara (SRI)

Bronze: Harrison Walsh (WAL)

Athletics – Men’s T37/38 100m

Donning the green and gold, Evan O’Hanlon won his second straight gold medal in the T37/38 100m final as he set a new Games record of 11.23.

Gold: Evan O’Hanlon (AUS)

Silver: Charl du Toit (SA)

Bronze: Zachary Gringas (CAN)

Athletics – Women’s 100m

Jamaica’s Elaine Thompson-Herah won the golden prize with a time of 10.95 seconds, narrowly defeating Saint Lucia’s Julien Alfred who came in at 11.01.

Jamaica is currently in the lead for most women’s 100m titles held.

Gold: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)

Silver: Julien Alfred (SAI)

Bronze: Daryll Neita (ENG)    

Athletics – Men’s 100m

Africa’s fastest man won Kenya’s first gold medal in the men’s 100m sprint since 1962 with an immaculate time of 10:02 seconds.

Gold: Ferdinand Omanyala (KEN)

Silver: Akani Simbine (SA)

Bronze: Yupun Abeykoon (SRI)

Swimming – Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Tom Dean became England’s most decorated swimmer at the Games, coming home with his sixth silver medal.

New Zealand’s Lewis Clareburt also celebrated the end of the swimming events with a third medal at the Brum.

Gold: Duncan Scott (SCO)

Silver: Tom Dean (ENG)

Bronze: Lewis Clareburt (NZ)

Swimming – Men’s 200m Freestyle S14

18-year-old para swimmer Nicholas Bennet brought it home for Canada with a gold and a broken Games record.

Australia’s Benjamin Hance was beaten by more than half a second but still came out better than fellow teammate Jack Ireland in third.

Gold:  Nicholas Bennett (CAN)

Silver: Benjamin Hance (AUS)

Bronze: Jack Ireland (AUS)

Swimming – Men’s 50m Freestyle

Benjamin Proud and Lewis Edward Burras made it a home team 1-2 in the men’s 50m freestyle, with Proud winning a third Commonwealth Games title in a row.

Gold: Benjamin Proud (ENG)

Silver: Lewis Edward Burras (ENG)

Bronze: Joshua Liendo Edwards (CAN)

Swimming – Men’s 1500m Freestyle

It’s been a gallant week in the pool for the Aussies, with Sam Short making his mark on the medal tally on the final day of the swimming program striking gold in the men’s 1500m freestyle.

Short was too strong for Northern Irishman Daniel Wiffen, who hit a new personal best during the event.

Gold:  Sam Short (AUS)

Silver: Daniel Wiffen (NI)

Bronze: Luke Thomas Turley (ENG)

Swimming – Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay

It was Brodie Williams, James Wilby, James Guy and Tom Dean who secured the men’s 4×100 medley Relay title for England – adding to Dean’s already successful night.

It was a close race until the end with Australia losing out by a mere eight one hundredths of a second.

Gold:  England                         

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Scotland

Swimming – Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Kaylee McKeown, Chelsea Hodges, Emma McKeon, and Mollie O’Callaghan claimed gold for Australia in the women’s 4×100 medley relay, topping off a hugely successful campaign in the pool.

Canada started strong, but couldn’t maintain its podium-topping position, while England touched third.

Gold: Australia                        

Silver: Canada

Bronze: England

Swimming – Women’s 400m Freestyle

It was Australian Olympic legend Ariarne Titmus who claimed the top spot in the women’s 400m freestyle, while fellow Aussie Kiah Melverton won bronze.

Titmus was challenged by Canadian youngster Summer McIntosh at the Tokyo Olympics and again in Birmingham, but came out on top.

Titmus has rewritten the history books, being the first person in more than 50 years to win the 200, 400 and 800m women’s freestyle events.

Gold:  Ariarne Titmus (AUS)    

Silver: Summer McIntosh (CAN)

Bronze: Kiah Melverton (AUS)

Swimming – Women’s 50m Backstroke

Canada’s Kylie Masse won gold after an incredible feat in the pool, powering through the water in a new Commonwealth Games record time of 27.31 seconds.

The Aussies finished off their stint in Birmingham winning yet another silver and bronze medal to add to their massive collection.

Gold: Kylie Masse (CAN)        

Silver: Mollie O’Callaghan (AUS)

Bronze: Kaylee McKeown (AUS)

Swimming – Women’s 200m Freestyle S14

It was the tiny nation of Northern Ireland’s gold to take home after Bethany Firth’s first win.

Gold: Bethany Firth (NI)         

Silver: Jessica-Jane Applegate (ENG)

Bronze: Louise Fiddes (ENG)

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.