19/04/2024

It was a successful day for Nigeria in the seated shot put. (Photo: ParaAthletics/Twitter)

As the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games draw closer to the end, every event is do or die for the athletes chasing the ultimate glory.

Here are The Inner Sanctum’s top 10 medal moments from Day Nine.

Diving – Men’s 3m Springboard

With the final events of the Games approaching and Australia’s lead on the medal tally beginning to look unassailable, the home nation needed a strong result in this event.

With three Englishmen through to the final in Daniel Goodfellow, Jordan Houlden, and Jack Laugher, there was prime opportunity to make up ground.

Goodfellow solidified his spot on the podium with a massive 91.85 on his fourth dive. His forward two and a half, three somersaults rocketed him up into the silver position, before a brilliant final dive of 86.40 clinched gold.

He jumped over the top of Houlden with the last dive, but there was no love lost between teammates.

Gold: Daniel Goodfellow (ENG)

Silver: Jordan Houlden (ENG)

Bronze: Jack Laugher (ENG)

Lawn Bowls – Men’s Fours

Northern Ireland claimed just its second gold medal of the Games in the lawn bowls men’s fours finals. The team of Sam Barkley, Adam McKeown, Ian McClure and Martin McHugh are now immortals in their country’s sporting history.

The Northern Irishmen got off to a ripping start, up 7-0 after the fourth end. It only got better from there, scoring three points in the seventh frame before closing it out strongly in the 13th frame with another three.

Even though the team went down in the gold medal, it was also a historic first medal for India in lawn bowls, winning silver.

Gold: Northern Ireland

Silver: India

Bronze: England

Rhythmic Gymnastics – Ribbon and Ball

16-year-old Games debutant Ng Joe Ee did Malaysia proud in the rhythmic gymnastics events last night, claiming golds in both the ribbon and ball.

She was awarded the highest body score in both events, making up for a fairly lacklustre execution score.

It’s a sign of a long and bright future to come for the teenager, who has two of her country’s six golds from these Games.

Ball

Gold: Ng Joe Ee (MAS)

Silver: Suzanna Shahbazian (CAN)

Bronze: Anna Sokolova (CYP)

Ribbon

Gold: Ng Joe Ee (MAS)

Silver: Louise Christie (SCO)

Bronze: Carmel Kallemaa (CAN)

Athletics – Men’s Hammer Throw

The hammer throwers saved their best for last, but it still wasn’t enough to catch England’s Nick Miller at the top of the podium.

After a scratched first two attempts, Miller threw a massive 76.43m on his fourth throw to claim gold medal spot, which was never caught.

Canadian Ethan Katzberg fought right to the end, throwing his personal best to fall short by just seven centimetres, claiming silver.

Cyprus’ Alexandros Poursanidis threw his season best to jump onto the podium on his very last throw.

Gold: Nick Miller (ENG)

Silver: Ethan Katzberg (CAN)

Bronze: Alexandros Poursanidis (CYP)

Athletics – Women’s F55-57 Shot Put

The seated shot put event saw the Games record smashed time after time, with one competitor dominating the field from the jump.

Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi from Nigeria threw an astounding 10.03m on her final throw. She was never in danger, over half a metre ahead of second placed Arlette Mawe Fokoa.

At 48-years-old, she added to her bronze from Tokyo and gold from Beijing to become one of the most decorated women’s para shot putters.

Countrywoman Ugochi Constance Alam won bronze to make it a double Nigerian podium.

Gold: Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (NGR)

Silver: Arlette Mawe Fokoa (CMR)

Bronze: Ugochi Constance Alam (NGR)

More Commonwealth Games News

Diamonds speed past Roses on the way to the gold medal match

Birmingham 2022: 10 Medal Moments – Day Eight

Birmingham 2022: Australian Recap – Day Eight

Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 74kg

19-year-old Naveen Naveen took home gold in one of the great stories of the Games, announcing himself to the world as a future star of wrestling.

It was a show of the future, coming up against 20-year-old Pakistani Muhammad Sharif Tahir in the gold medal match.

Naveen dominated the second period, failing to give up a single point to his opposition and claiming another gold for India.

Gold: Naveen Naveen (IND)

Silver: Muhammad Sharif Tahir (PAK)

Bronze: Jasmit Singh Pulka (CAN)

Athletics – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

One of the most gruelling events in athletics, the men’s 3000m steeplechase was a Kenyan domination.

Aussies Ben Buckingham and Edward Trippas ran valiantly, finishing fifth and seventh. Buckingham in particular ran a strong final 1000m, moving from seventh to fifth.

But it was the battle between Abraham Kibiwot and Avinash Mukund Sable that stole the show, with just .05 separating gold and silver.

Sable’s personal best of 8:11.20 was desperately close to the top of the podium, but he barely lost out to the Kenyan in the end. He claimed India’s maiden steeplechase medal.

The Gold Coast silver medallist held off the charging Sable to claim his first Commonwealth gold.

https://twitter.com/MadhaviTumkur/status/1556101637252386816?s=20&t=lEkFQDRP68u9cpI30kdfoQ

Gold: Abraham Kibiwot (KEN)

Silver: Avinash Mukund Sable (IND)

Bronze: Amos Serem (KEN)

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5

After a second set onslaught from his Nigerian opponent, Englishman Jack Hunter-Spivey inched the host nation ever closer to the top of the podium with table tennis gold.

The 27-year-old adds the gold to his bronze from Tokyo with his 3-1 win.

Hunter-Spivey dominated the first set 11-4, before Nasiru Sule took home the second 9-11. He turned it around with the third, before closing it out with a strong 11-7 fourth.

The gold medallist was excellent on return, winning 25 points off Sule’s serve.

In the bronze medal match, Isau Ogunkunle claimed bronze for Nigeria, seeing off Indian opponent Raj Alagar in straight sets.

Gold: Jack Hunter-Spivey (ENG)

Silver: Nasiru Sule (NGR)

Bronze: Isau Ogunkunle (NGR)

Athletics – Men’s 400 Hurdles

Kyron McMaster made history for the British Virgin Islands, claiming their first medal of these Games in a thrilling gold medal run.

The defending champion from Gold Coast, the 25-year-old cleared the hurdles with ease to give himself a nice lead heading into the final straight to win by nearly over a second.

There was also a rare medal for Guernsey, with Alastair Chalmers winning bronze. It was the country’s second medal of the Games.

Gold: Kyron McMaster (IVB)

Silver: Jaheel Hyde (JAM)

Bronze: Alastair Chalmers (GGY)

Athletics – Women’s 200m

Elaine Thompson-Herah retained her title as the fastest woman in the world as she claimed gold again in the women’s 200m. After claiming gold in the 100m, she’s well and truly earned her stranglehold on short-distance running.

She set a new Games record in the process, running a blistering 22:02. Thompson-Herah was barely half a second shy of her personal best, running in career best form.

African nations took up the remainder of the podium, with Nigeria’s Favour Ofili and Namibia’s Christine Mboma winning silver and bronze.

Gold: Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM)

Silver: Favour Ofili (NGR)

Bronze: Christine Mboma (NAM)

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Author

Leave a Reply