2021 AFL Draft dates locked in as State matches continue on

AFL Draft dates South Australia
The dates have been set for the AFL Draft. Photo: SANFL

The AFL Draft will return to its late-November fixture, with the AFL confirming the dates for state-based draft combines and the remainder of the U19 State matches.

The first night of the AFL Draft has been confirmed as Wednesday, November 24. The AFL is hopeful of running the event over a two nights with the first round on the first night, but that decision is yet to be confirmed.

The State Championships have undergone alterations with both Victorian sides and areas of the combined Allies side unable to compete. Western Australia and South Australia have played two matches against each other with WA prevailing on both accounts in high octane clashes, and both states are set to benefit from additional matches before the AFL Draft.

U19s Challenge Games

Sunday October 3 at 9.50am AEDT – South Australia v Allies at Adelaide Oval, South Australia
Sunday October 10 (Time TBC) – South Australia v Western Australia at Thebarton Oval, South Australia

2021 AFL Draft State-based Combines

Friday October 1 – Victoria Country (for players nominated from regional Vic areas) at La Trobe University Athletics Track, Bendigo
Saturday October 9 – Victoria Metro (TBC)
Sunday October 10 – Queensland at Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre, Carrara
Monday October 11 – Tasmania (Venue TBC)
Saturday October 16 – South Australia at University South Australia, Mawson Lakes
Sunday October 17 – Western Australia at Wesley College, South Perth

The AFL says it is exploring all options for New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory talent to test, while Northern Territory invitees with be tested in either Queensland or South Australia.

More AFL News

AFL Trade Period: Who should your club target?

‘I’m really, really determined to prove you wrong’: Cody Raak turning AFL Draft disappointment into opportunity

AFL Trade and Free Agency: Suitors across the country for Luke Dunstan

Meanwhile, a national combine has again been ruled out with state-based testing to take its place. The AFL has released the 120-player list invited to combines around the country.

AFL Draft Combine Nominees

VIC METRO (32 invitees)

Braden Andrews (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 189cm, 83kg)

Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 189cm, 82kg)

Anthony Caminiti (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 196cm, 83kg)

Luke Cleary (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 189cm, 80kg)Ad

Paul Curtis (Western Jets/Vic Metro, 183cm, 73kg)

Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 183cm, 72kg)

Sam Darcy (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 197cm, 73kg)

Charlie Dean (Williamstown VFL, 195cm, 86kg)

Ben De Bolfo (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 188.9cm, 86kg)

Youseph Dib (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 174cm, 76kg)

Joel Fitzgerald (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 187cm, 77.5kg)

Felix Flockart (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 202cm, 80kg)

Josh Goater (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro, 190cm, 79kg)

Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 190cm, 79kg)

Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges/Vic Metro, 194cm, 93kg)

Caleb Lewis (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 196cm, 86kg)

Ned Long (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 193.3cm, 93.3kg)

Luke Nankervis (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 189cm, 76kg)

Mitch Owens (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 190cm, 85kg)

Sam Paea (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro, 194cm, 94kg)

Corey Preston (Eastern Ranges/Vic Metro, 181cm, 76kg)

Lachie Rankin (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 182cm, 68kg)

Jed Rule (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 191cm, 79kg)

Josh Sinn (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 186cm, 72kg)

Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges/Vic Metro, 179cm, 80kg)

Tyler Sonsie (Eastern Ranges/Vic Metro, 181cm, 77kg)

Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons/Vic Metro, 180cm, 74kg)

Dante Visentini (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 201cm, 88kg)

Josh Ward (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 181.4cm, 79.1kg)

Darcy Wilmot (Northern Knights/Vic Metro, 182.8cm, 75kg)

Marcus Windhager (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro, 183cm, 82kg)

Karl Worner (Oakleigh Chargers/Vic Metro, 188cm, 78kg)

WESTERN AUSTRALIA (26 invitees)

Jye Amiss (East Perth/Western Australia, 195cm, 85kg)

Rhett Bazzo (Swan Districts/Western Australia, 195cm, 79kg)

Eric Benning (Claremont/Western Australia, 196cm, 83kg)

Josh Browne (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 185cm, 78kg)

Josh Cripps (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 197cm, 94kg)

Kade Dittmar (East Perth/Western Australia, 185cm, 86kg)

Neil Erasmus (Subiaco/Western Australia, 189cm, 82kg)

Richard Farmer (Subiaco/Western Australia, 175cm, 72kg)

Kaden Harbour (East Perth/Western Australia, 177cm, 78kg)

Brady Hough (Peel Thunder/Western Australia, 189cm, 74kg)

Matt Johnson (Subiaco/Western Australia, 192cm, 82kg)

Judd Mcvee (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 182cm, 72kg)

Jesse Motlop (South Fremantle/Western Australia, 176cm, 75kg)

Lochlan Paton (West Perth/Western Australia, 181cm, 76kg)

Noah Pegoraro (West Perth/Western Australia, 194cm, 88kg)

Luke Polson (Peel Thunder/Western Australia, 195cm, 94kg)

Ethan Regan (East Perth/Western Australia, 191cm, 80kg)

Angus Sheldrick (Claremont/Western Australia, 179cm, 88kg)

Jake South (Subiaco/Western Australia, 196cm, 90kg)

Jahmal Stretch (Claremont/Western Australia, 181cm, 62kg)

James Tunstill (East Perth/Western Australia, 185cm, 76kg)

Jacob Van Rooyen (Claremont/Western Australia, 193cm, 91kg)

Corey Warner (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 181cm, 73kg)

Bryce Watson (Swan Districts/Western Australia, 182cm, 71kg)

Jack Williams (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 194cm, 95kg)

Taj Woewodin (East Fremantle/Western Australia, 183cm, 77kg)

SOUTH AUSTRALIA (25 invitees)

Oscar Adams (Glenelg/South Australia, 198cm, 85kg)

Leek Alleer (Central Districts/South Australia, 196cm, 84kg)

Zac Becker (Sturt/South Australia, 190cm, 92kg)

Cooper Beecken (Glenelg/South Australia, 190cm, 75kg)

Isaac Birt (South Adelaide/South Australia, 182cm, 71kg)

Jase Burgoyne (Woodville-West Torrens/South Australia, 186cm, 65kg)

Lukas Cooke (Woodville-West Torrens/South Australia, 195cm, 83kg)

Arlo Draper (South Adelaide/South Australia, 185cm, 76kg)

Isaiah Dudley (Central District/South Australia, 166cm, 69kg)

Morgan Ferres (Sturt/South Australia, 190cm, 80kg)

Harvey Harrison (North Adelaide/South Australia, 181cm, 71kg)

Jason Horne-Francis (South Adelaide/South Australia, 184cm, 81kg)

Hugh Jackson (North Adelaide/South Australia, 182cm, 71kg)

Shay Linke (Central Districts/South Australia, 191cm, 78kg)

Alastair Lord (Norwood/South Australia, 180cm, 76kg)

Jordan Lukac (Woodville West Torrens/South Australia, 196cm, 89kg)

Cooper Murley (Norwood/South Australia, 180cm, 71kg)

Blayne O’Loughlin (North Adelaide/South Australia, 173cm, 71kg)

Lewis Rayson (Glenelg/South Australia, 183cm, 69kg)

Matt Roberts (South Adelaide/South Australia, 184cm, 80kg)

Will Spain (Sturt/South Australia, 178cm, 69kg)

Hugh Stagg (Glenelg/South Australia, 179cm, 81kg)

Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera (Glenelg/South Australia, 188cm, 70kg)

Luca Whitelum (Central Districts/South Australia, 188cm, 79kg)

James Willis (North Adelaide/South Australia, 183cm, 79kg)

VIC COUNTRY (23 invitees)

Mac Andrew (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country, 200cm, 70kg)

Jamieson Ballantyne (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 183cm, 79kg)

Miller Bergman (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country, 188cm, 65kg)

Sam Breuer (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 183cm, 80kg)

Tom Brown (Murray Bushrangers/Vic Country, 186cm, 71kg)

Sam Butler (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 184cm, 73kg)

Campbell Chesser (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Country, 186cm, 83kg)

Judson Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country, 179cm, 69kg)

Toby Conway (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country, 204cm, 90kg)

Justin Davies (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country, 194cm, 92kg)

Josh Gibcus (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 195cm, 84kg)

Cooper Hamilton (Bendigo Pioneers/Vic Country, 182cm, 86kg)

Ben Hobbs (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 183cm, 80kg)

Mitchell Knevitt (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country, 181cm, 77kg)

Kai Lohmann (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 185cm, 76kg)

Connor MacDonald (Dandenong Stingrays/Vic Country, 184cm, 77kg)

Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 186cm, 83kg)

Oscar Morrison (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country, 193cm, 86kg)

Joshua Rachele (Murray Bushrangers/Vic Country, 180cm, 78kg)

Josh Rentsch (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 197cm, 100kg)

Jai Serong (Gippsland Power/Vic Country, 192cm, 80kg)

Hamish Sinnott (GWV Rebels/Vic Country, 185cm, 65kg)

Cooper Whyte (Geelong Falcons/Vic Country, 181cm, 73kg)

NSW-ACT (5 invitees)

Angus Anderson (Sydney Swans Academy/NSW-ACT, 188cm, 85kg)

Ryan Eyers (Murray Bushrangers/NSW-ACT, 197cm, 80kg)

Josh Fahey (GWS Giants Academy/NSW-ACT, 187cm, 77kg)

Harrison Grintell (GWS Giants Academy/NSW-ACT, 175cm, 71kg)

Patrick Voss (Oakleigh Chargers/NSW-ACT, 194cm, 91kg)

NORTHERN TERRITORY (3 invitees)

Andy Moniz-Wakefield (NT Thunder/Northern Territory, 180cm, 73kg)

Ned Stevens (NT Thunder/Gold Coast Academy/Northern Territory, 196cm, 85kg)

Ronald Fejo Jnr (West Adelaide/Northern Territory/South Australia, 178cm, 70kg)

QUEENSLAND (3 invitees)

William Bella (Gold Coast Academy/Queensland, 196cm, 95kg)

Austin Harris (Gold Coast Academy/Queensland, 178cm, 70kg)

Bodhi Uwland (Gold Coast Academy/Queensland, 187cm, 88kg)

TASMANIA (3 invitees)

Sam Banks (Tasmania/Tasmania, 186.5cm, 73kg)

Baker Smith (Clarence/Tasmania, 194.3cm, 81.2kg)

Will Splann (North Hobart/Tasmania, 195cm, 90kg)

Subscribe to our newsletter!

About Jasper Chellappah 231 Articles
Jasper writes on Aussie Rules, basketball, tennis and netball for The Inner Sanctum. His main area is player analysis, with a keen focus on the AFL Draft. He also lends his voice to The Checkside and the SuperCoach Sanctum PODcast each week.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*